Choke Disease of Grasses

(Epichloë typhina)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Choke Disease of Grasses

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

 

Season

 

Habitat/Hosts

Cool season grasses


Identification

Epichloë is a genus of fungus that infects grasses. The 35 species within the genus are classified into three types. Types II and III are mutualistic, providing benefits to the host. Type I is pathogenic, causing grass choke disease. Most Epichloë species coevolved with and infects just a single genus of grass plants. Epichloë typhina is the only species that infects many genera of cool season grasses, and is given the common name Choke Disease of Grasses.

In Choke Disease of Grasses, the fungus forms a cylindrical mass around the inflorescence, preventing the panicle from emerging, whch makes the plant sterile. The cushion-like mass is white at first, eventually turning yellow then brown.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Ascomycota (ascomycetes)

  no rank:

saccharomyceta

 

Subdivision:

Pezizomycotina

  no rank:

leotiomyceta

  no rank:

sordariomyceta

 

Class:

Sordariomycetes

 

Subclass:

Hypocreomycetidae

 

Order:

Hypocreales

 

Family:

Clavicipitaceae

 
Synonyms

Sphaeria typhina

 
Common
Names

Choke Disease

Choke Disease of Grasses

Grass Choke Disease


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Panicle

A pyramidal inflorescence with a main stem and branches. Flowers on the lower, longer branches mature earlier than those on the shorter, upper ones.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  Choke Disease of Grasses   Choke Disease of Grasses
       
  Choke Disease of Grasses    
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.