Flowery Blewit

(Lepista irina)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Flowery Blewit

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

Late summer and fall

Habitat/Hosts

Woodlands


Identification

Flowery Blewit is a common and widespread, medium-to large-sized mushroom. It is found in late summer and fall woodlands in groups or clusters. It grows on the ground in soil or on woody debris. It often grows in large rings. It obtains its nutrients from decaying organic matter (saprobic). It has a “flowery” odor that is sometimes faint, sometimes strong and sharp.

The cap is white, hemispherical, and slightly sticky when it first appears. It soon becomes convex, smooth, and dry, with cottony margins that are rolled under. As it matures, the cap flattens out and may retain a bump or be depressed in the center. When mature, it is white to pinkish-tan and sometimes has a lobed or wavy margin. It is usually 1¼ to 5 in diameter, but large specimens up to 9 in diameter have been collected. Older specimens are pinkish-tan or tan. It is not easily separated from the stalk.

The gills are crowded and are broadly attached to the stalk, sometimes slightly running down the stalk. They are white at first but fade to yellowish-pink as they age.

The stalk is solid, stout, 1½ to 3 long, to 1 thick, and sometimes swollen at the base. It is white and dry at first. As it matures it develops tan, fibrous, vertical streaks. Older stalks are pale pinkish-brown. The base is usually covered with white, thread-like fibers (mycelium). There is no ring of tissue on the stalk representing remnants of the veil.

The flesh is thick, white to pinkish, and soft. It is edible when cooked, according to some sources. However, it contains gastrointestinal irritants, and should be considered poisonous to some people.

The spore print is pale grayish-pink.

------------------------------------------

NOTE: There are two varieties of Lepista irina. L. i. var. irina has a pale pinkish buff spore print. L. i. var. luteospora has a yellowish spore print.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

Taxonomy
Mushrooms in the three genera Collybia, Clitocybe, and Lepista are closely related. Some members in one genus are more closely related to a mushroom in another genus than to members of their own genus. Adding to the confusion, all three genera are polyphyletic, meaning that they appear similar but do not have a common ancestor. The three genera are in need of revision.

There are two scientific names currently in use for Flowery Blewit. Many authoritative sources classify it as Clitocybe irina. Other equally authoritative sources, including Index Fungorum, classify it as Lepista irina.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Tricholomataceae

 
Subordinate Taxa

Flowery Blewit (Lepista irina irina)

Flowery Blewit (Lepista irina luteospora)

 
Synonyms

Agaricus irinus

Clitocybe irina

Gyrophila irina

Rhodopaxillus irinus

Tricholoma irinum

 
Common
Names

Blushing Bowlcap

Flowery Blewit


 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Mycelium

The vegetative part of a fungus; consisting of a mass of branching, thread-like hyphae, through which a fungus absorbs nutrients from its environment; and excluding the fruiting, reproductive structure.

 

Partial veil

A protective covering over the gills or pores of a developing mushroom. At maturity it disappears, collapses into a ring around the stem, or wears away into a cobwebby covering and ring zone.

 

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Fairy Ring

  Flowery Blewit    
       

Mushroom

  Flowery Blewit    
       

Cap

  Flowery Blewit    
       

Stalk

  Flowery Blewit    
       

Gills

  Flowery Blewit    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Illatos pereszke - Lepista irina - Veilchen-Rötelritterling
Csanád Csebecse
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 30, 2015

video made in october 2015 in central hungary

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.