Golden Oyster Mushroom

(Pleurotus citrinopileatus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Golden Oyster Mushroom

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Uncommon in Minnesota

Season

 

Habitat/Hosts

Hardwood logs

 
Identification

Golden Oyster Mushroom is an uncommon, attractive, edible mushroom. It occurs in Europe, Asia, Africa, and North and South America. In the United States it occurs from New York and New Jersey west to Minnesota and Iowa. It is uncommon in the southeast and metro regions of Minnesota, absent in the rest of the state. It is found in clusters in deciduous woodlands growing on dead stumps and logs. It gets its nutrients from decaying hardwood (saprobic), especially elm.

The cap is convex, sunken in the center, and ¾ to 29 16 (20 to 65 mm) in diameter. It is bright yellow at first, fading to white from the margins inward as it ages. It is very fragile when mature.

The stalk is white, ¾ to 2 (20 to 50 mm) long, and 1 16 to 5 16 (2 to 8 mm) thick. It is often curved when growing on the side of a log.

The gills are white, closely-spaced, and run down the stalk.

The flesh is thin, white, and edible.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30, 77.

 
Comments

Taxonomy
The genus Pleurotus was formerly placed in the family Tricholomataceae. Molecular phylogenetic analysis resulted in several families, including Pleurotaceae, being separated from Tricholomataceae by 2006.

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Pleurotaceae

 
Synonyms

Pleurotus cornucopiae ssp. citrinopileatus

Pleurotus cornucopiae var. citrinopileatus

 
Common
Names

Golden Oyster Mushroom

Yellow Oyster Mushroom

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Habitat

  Golden Oyster Mushroom   Golden Oyster Mushroom
       

Cluster

  Golden Oyster Mushroom   Golden Oyster Mushroom
       

Gills

  Golden Oyster Mushroom    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
  Golden Oysters Pleurotus Citrinopileatus
Tina Fry
 
   
 
About

May 18, 2016

May 2016

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 9/26/2019

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.