Late Oyster Mushroom

(Panellus serotinus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Late Oyster Mushroom

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Widespread and common

Season

October through December

Habitat/Hosts

Mostly dead hardwoods, especially cherry, but also dead conifers.

 

 

 

 


Identification

This is a common, widespread, small to medium-sized, fleshy, shelf-like fungus. It is saprobic on decaying stumps and logs. It is found singly or in overlapping groups on the trunk or a large branch of a dead and decaying tree. It usually occurs on a hardwood, especially black cherry, but occasionally also on a conifer. It appears in the late fall with the onset of cold weather.

There is often no stalk. If there is a stalk it is short, 3 16 to long, thick, and laterally attached. It is yellow, brownish-white, or the same color as the cap, and is covered with velvety hairs.

The cap is kidney-shaped or semi-circular and 13 16 to 4 in diameter. The color is variable, often on the same cap. When young it is downy and often flushed with violet. As it ages it becomes hairless and olive-green to yellowish-green. Eventually it turns yellowish-olive or light brown. When wet it is somewhat slimy or sticky to the touch (viscid). The margin is rolled inward and often lobed, indented, or wavy. As it ages the margin flattens out. The flesh is thick, white, and firm, and there is a gelatinous layer just below the skin (cuticle) of the cap. It is edible but has a mediocre taste and becomes bitter as it ages.

There is no universal veil.

The gills are narrow, close together and run down the stalk if there is one (decurrent) or broadly attached (adnate). They are bright orangish-yellow, yellowish-orange with a brown tinge, pale orange, or pale yellow at first, fading with age.

The spore print is pale yellow.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

Taxonomy
This mushroom was formerly placed in the family Tricholomataceae and known as Sarcomyxa serotina. Tricholomataceae is a “wastebasket taxon” containing all mushrooms in the order Agaricales with white, yellow, or pink spores that have not already been classified into another family. Following a large-scale phylogenetic study of Agaricales (Moncalvo, Vilgalys, Redhead, et al., 2002), seven families, including Mycenaceae, have been segregated from Tricholomataceae. Most authorities, including Index Fungiforum, use the new classification. NCBI34 continues to use the old classification.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Mycenaceae

 
Synonyms

Agaricus serotinus

Hohenbuehelia serotina

Panus serotinus

Pleurotus serotinus

Sarcomyxa serotina

 
Common
Names

Late Fall Oyster Mushroom

Late Oyster Mushroom

Olive Oysterling


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

saprobic

Obtaining its nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Cap

  Late Oyster Mushroom   Late Oyster Mushroom
  The orangish-yellow area at the base of this mushroom cap was revealed after peeling off a dead leaf.    
       
  Late Oyster Mushroom    
       

Gills

  Late Oyster Mushroom    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Panellus serotinus - fungi kingdom
Nineli Lishina
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 24, 2015

Panellus serotinus - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Pařezník pozdní - Panellus serotinus
Jiří Laštůvka - Kudláček
 
   
 
About

Published on Dec 27, 2012

Takto tu momentálně roste Pařezník pozdní - Panellus serotinus, na několika stromech.

Google Translate: Thus there are currently growing Pařezník late - Panellus serotinus, several trees.

 
     
  Fall Oyster Mushrooms Identification Panellus Serotinus
chefjoshuaj
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 2, 2011

Gelatinous mushroom with velvety cap! Cap 3-10 cm wide and stem .8-1.5 cm tall by .5-1 cm wide.

 
     
  Ciuperci din Romania, Pleurotus ostreatus, foarte asemanatoare cu Panellus serotinus
Adrian Manolache
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 27, 2015

 
     
  Panellus serotinus pařezník pozdní
Karel Filip
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 18, 2014

Vzácná jedlá houba nižší kvality vynikající však na čínu. Roste na živých i odumřelých listnatých stromech.

Google Translate: Rare edible mushroom of lower quality but at an excellent Chinese food. It grows on living and dead deciduous trees.

 
     
  Late Fall Oyster, Wild mushroom
RedFree100
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 6, 2011

http://www.gabodabuilding.com/UnusualMushrooms.html

If you have a different thought about the type of mushroom, please comment.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.