Small Stagshorn

(Calocera cornea)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Small Stagshorn

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

Spring through fall but mostly August through November

Habitat/Hosts

In groups or clusters on stumps, fallen logs, twigs, and branches of hardwoods and occasionally conifers

    Photo by Phil Voxland

Identification

This is a small, common and widespread jelly fingus. It fruits from spring through fall but mostly August through November, usually after a heavy rain. It is saprobic, obtaining its nutrients from decaying wood. It is found on barkless stumps, fallen logs, twigs, and branches of dead hardwood trees (especially oaks) and occasionally also of conifers. It grows in groups or clusters and is often seen in rows growing out of cracks in the wood. It is easily overlooked due to its very small size and occurrence in damp shady places.

The fruiting body is a cylinder-shaped, 1 16 to ¾ tall, 1 32 to in diameter, straight or curved spike. It usually occurs as an upright, pointed spike, but is often forked, like a pair of curved horns. It is rarely forked at the tip. It is yellow to orangish-yellow when moist, becoming more orange in drier conditions. The texture is rubbery, gelatinous but firm.

The spore print is white or pale yellow.

It is considered to be inedible due to its small size and gelatinous texture.

 
Similar
Species

Fan-shaped Jelly Fungus (Dacryopinax spathularia) fruiting bodies are fan-shaped or spatulate.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 24, 26, 29, 30, 77.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Dacrymycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Order:

Dacrymycetales (jelly fungi)

 

Family:

Dacrymycetaceae

 
Synonyms

Clavaria cornea

 
Common
Names

Club-like Tuning Fork

Small Stagshorn


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

Phil Voxland


  Small Stagshorn    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Calocera cornea - fungi kingdom
Fungi Kingdom
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 23, 2015

Calocera cornea - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Calocera cornea: Champimaginatis. English Text
jean pierre Piétri
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Nov 23, 2010

Calocera cornea. Calocère cornue. Non comestible

 
     
  Pięknoróg szydłowaty (Calocera cornea ) Jaworzno 29.11.2016
Paweł i Grzyby
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 29, 2016

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

Phil Voxland
5/2017

Location: St. Louis County, Burntside Lake, Listening Point

Small Stagshorn


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.