Summit Disease

(Entomophaga grylli)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Summit Disease

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

 

Habitat/Hosts

Grasshoppers in the family Oedipodinae and in the genus Melanoplus

    Photo by Alfredo Colon
 
Identification

Entomophaga grylli is a zygote fungus that kills grasshoppers. It causes Summit Disease, one of the most common and widespread diseases of grasshoppers worldwide. It is not a single species but a species complex.

Summit Disease causes the infected grasshopper to crawl to the top of a plant shortly before death. The grasshopper dies with its head pointed upward and its forelegs tightly wrapped around the plant stalk. The dead grasshopper remains in there for several days. These symptoms are easy to recognize in the field and are unique to E. grylli.

There are three generally recognized pathotypes, two of which are native to North America. Pathotype 1, E. macleodii infects grasshoppers in the subfamily Oedipodinae (band-winged grasshoppers). Pathotype 2, E. calopteni infects grasshoppers in the genus Melanoplus. Pathotype 3, E. praxibuli, is native to Australia and was introduced into North America. It infects both Oedipodinae and Melanoplus grasshoppers. Thus, it is not possible to determine in the field which fungus caused the grasshopper’s demise.

Entomophaga grylli has been investigated for its potential as a natural control of crop-damaging grasshoppers.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 24, 26, 29, 30.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Division:

Zoopagomycota (Zygote Fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Entomophthoromycotina

 

Class:

Entomophthoromycetes

 

Order:

Entomophthorales (insect destroyers)

 

Family:

Entomophthoraceae

 

Genus:

Entomophaga

 
Synonyms

Conidiobolus grylli

Empusa grylli

 
Common
Names

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       

Carolina grasshopper nymph killed by Summit Disease

  Summit Disease    
       
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this fungus.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube link(s) and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
       
Other Videos
 
  Zombie Grasshoppers Killed By Parasite Fungi (Entomophthora grylli)
DJ's Nature Planet
 
   
 
About

Sep 15, 2019

This species of Entomophthora-parasite fungus is called the summit disease and it attacks and kills grasshopper. When the air stays humid for a longer period during the summer the fungi then spreads rapidly.

   
       
  Entomophaga grylli カビに操られてゾンビ化し高い場所で死んだバッタ
betelgeuse
 
   
 
About

Aug 16, 2013

2013-08-16 at Yamadera Risshakuji Temple 山形県、立石寺(山寺)

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this fungus.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/5/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

Summit Disease


         
         
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

         

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 10/28/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.