fisher

(Martes pennanti)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Relatively common in northeastern Minnesota

Habitat

Deciduous, coniferous, and mixed forests with low or closed canopies

Lifespan

10 years

Size

Total length: 29 to 47

Head and body: 20 to 25

Tail: 13 to 15


Identification

The fur (pelage) is dark brown to nearly black with white-tipped hairs over the head and shoulders giving it a frosted appearance.

 
Sign  
 
Similar
Species

 


Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 15, 29, 30, 76.


Comments

Taxonomy
Recent DNA studies have suggested that the traditional arrangement of family Mustelidae into two subfamilies based on morphological differences in invalid. Under this arrangement, the subfamily Mustelinae is polyphyletic (derived from more than one evolutionary ancestor.) Two molecular phylogenetic analyses in Sato et al (2004) and Koepfli et al (2008) suggest separating the family into eight subfamilies. Under this scheme, martens are placed in the subfamily Martinae. The latter study also strongly suggests that the fisher should be placed in its own genus Pekania. Neither suggestion has been widely adopted.

Subspecies
Some authorities recognize three subspecies. Others consider the species monotypic (having only one immediately subordinate taxon.)


Taxonomy

Order:

Carnivora (carnivores)

 

Suborder:

Caniformia (caniform carnivores)

 

Family:

Mustelidae (weasel, mink, badger, martens and others)

 

Subfamily:

Mustelinae

 

Genus:

Martes

 

Subgenus:

Pekania

 
Subordinate Taxa

British Columbia fisher (Martes pennanti columbiana)

fisher (Martes pennanti pennanti)

Pacific fisher (Martes pennanti pacifica)

 
Synonyms

Pekania pennanti

 
Common
Names

fisher


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

pelage

The coat of a mammal, consisting of fur, wool, or hair, and including a soft undercoat and stiff guard hairs.

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this mammal.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Fisher
NYS Zoo
 
  Fisher  
     
  Fishers 14 Sept 2015
Rob Fowler
 
  Fishers 14 Sept 2015  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this mammal.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Fisher (Martes pennanti)
WildlandsTrust
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 21, 2011

Fisher seen outside the Wildlands Trust office in Duxbury, MA

 
     
  Fisher "Martes pennanti"
zeekyblast
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 19, 2012

This is by far my best Fisher video to date. Taken two hundred feet from the house. Mather Creek Drainage, Fieldbrook, California. 8-19-2012, 8:00 am

 
     
  IMG 0171
Stan Rullman
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 4, 2014

Fisher (Martes pennanti) in our yard near Cedar Pond.

 
     
  Fishers (Martes pennanti) 14 Sept 2015
Rob Fowler
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 21, 2015

This pair (mother and kit; id'd by an expert on Fishers) was found by Elias Elias along the Arcata Ridge Trail in Arcata, Humboldt County, CA. Northwestern CA generally supports a decent population of Fishers but most of them are found inland, not along the coastal slope like these two were.

 
     
  Fisher at bait
Dave Bonta
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 25, 2011

Game cam footage of a fisher (Martes pennanti) on Brush Mountain in Central Pennsylvania, an area where fishers had been extirpated for over a hundred years.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this mammal.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.