gray fox

(Urocyon cinereoargenteus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

 

No Image Available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common in the southeast, uncommon elsewhere

Habitat

Hardwood forests and woodlands

Lifespan

6 to 8 years

Size

Total length: 30 to 44

Head and body: 21 to 29

Tail: 11 to 16


Identification

The fur (pelage) is mostly grizzled, pepper and salt gray. The lower sides, sides of the neck, legs, feet, and back of ears are rusty-yellow. It does not have black “socks”. The tail has a black median stripe and a black tip.

 
Sign  
 
Similar
Species

Red fox (Vulpes vulpes) pellage is yellowish-red. The tail does not have a black median stripe. The tip of the tail is white. The feet have black “socks”.


Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 15, 29, 30, 76.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Carnivora (carnivores)

 

Suborder:

Caniformia (caniform carnivores)

 

Family:

Canidae (dog, coyote, wolf, fox )

 
Subordinate Taxa

California gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus californicus)

Costa Rican gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus costaricensis)

eastern gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus cinereoargenteus)

Florida gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus floridanus)

gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus nigrirostris)

gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus orinomus)

Guatemalan gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus guatemalae)

Madras gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus madrensis)

northern gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus borealis)

Panama gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus furvus)

Peninsula gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus peninsularis)

Scott’s gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus scottii)

Townsend’s gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus townsendi)

Venezuelan gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus venezuelae)

Wisconsin gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus ocythous)

Yucatan gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus fraterculus)

 
Synonyms

Canis cinereoargenteus

 
Common
Names

common gray fox

gray fox


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

pelage

The coat of a mammal, consisting of fur, wool, or hair, and including a soft undercoat and stiff guard hairs.

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this mammal.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Gray fox
John's Love of Nature
 
  Gray fox  
     
  Gray Fox
Todd Battey
 
  Gray Fox  
     
  Gray Foxes
Gérard Menut
 
  Gray Foxes  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this mammal.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Creature Feature: Gray Fox
The Cleveland Museum of Natural History
 
   
 
About

Published on Aug 24, 2016

Two gray foxes will join the Museum’s menagerie of live native Ohio animals in the all-new "Ralph Perkins II Wildlife Center & Woods Garden — Presented by KeyBank," opening Labor Day weekend 2016. Gray foxes are one of the only canines that can climb trees—a fact that inspired the young foxes’ names. Buckeye and Ash were born in captivity and hand-raised in Minnesota. The pair have been bonding with their caregivers and getting familiar with their new home since July.

 
     
  Gray Fox - Urocyon cinereoargenteus
John Delgado
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 20, 2015

The gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus) is a carnivoran mammal of the family Canidae ranging throughout most of the southern half of North America from southern Canada to the northern part of South America (Venezuela and Colombia).

GO HERE for more info http://www.urbancarnivores.com/grey-foxes/

Please click the following link and visit my YouTube Channel - tks, jd https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCohUvAnDUjG-NsYEmqzwjHg

Music: I do not own Rights to the music on this video. Permission granted by YouTube Ad-Supported Music

 
     
  Gray Fox Visit
Deer Trail
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 24, 2016

MN wildlife cams Visit our website at: http://www.deertrail.us Or facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Deer-Trail-416353031788925/

 
     
  Gray Fox Climbing a Tree (night vision)
Graeme Colmer
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 26, 2013

A gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus) climbing a tree at night. Gray foxes are one of only two canids (dog family) with the ability to climb trees.

Taken in Groveland, California

 
     
  MRCA releases Gray Fox into the wild
MRCAParks
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 30, 2014

Tony Charness with MRCA released a healthy gray fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus) into the wild on Earth Day 2014. The fox had been found 19 days earlier in Wilson Canyon suffering from hypoxia.Thank you to the California Wildlife Center for rehabilitation of the fox. If you find wildlife in need of help, please call the center at (818) 222-2658.

Learn more about MRCA at LAMountains.com and the California Wildlife Center at californiawildlifecenter.org

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this mammal.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.