Illinois tick-trefoil

(Desmodium illinoense)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Illinois tick-trefoil

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

S4S5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Prairies, roadsides, open areas.

Flowering

July to August

Flower Color

Pink to pale purple, or white

Height

36 to 48

     
 
Identification

The fruit/seed pod is divided into 2 to 5 rounded segments.

 
Similar
Species

 

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Desmodieae

 

Subtribe:

Desmodiinae

 
Synonyms

Meibomia illinoensis

 
Common
Names

Illinois tickclover

Illinois ticktrefoil

Illinois tick-clover

Illinois tick-trefoil

prairie tick-trefoil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  Illinois tick-trefoil    
       

Inflorescence

  Illinois tick-trefoil    
       

Leaves

  Illinois tick-trefoil    
       

Fruit

  Illinois tick-trefoil    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.