cut-leaved toothwort

(Cardamine concatenata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

cut-leaved toothwort

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Moderate moisture. Woods.

 
Flowering

April to May

     
Flower Color

White to pink

     
Height

8 to 16

     

Identification

This is an erect, perennial forb that rises from rhizomes. The rhizomes are constricted at intervals of ¾ to 1 resembling a string of beads.

The stems are erect and unbranched. They are hairless near the base, and are covered with short, spreading hairs above the middle. A single whorl of 3 leaves appears on the stem above the middle.

Basal leaves are on long leaf stalks and are similar to stem leaves. They are usually gone by the time the plant is in full flower. Stem leaves are stalked, up to 3 long and across. They are deeply palmately divided into 3 narrow lobes. The two lateral lobes often have secondary lobes, giving the overall appearance of a 5 lobed leaf. The lobes are linear to lance-shaped, up to 2 long and wide. The margins may be shallowly or deeply toothed, or cut into narrow, irregular lobes.

The inflorescence is a loose, unbranched, elongated cluster at the end of the stem.

The flowers are to ¾ long and fragrant. They have 4 narrow, white to pink petals and 6 stamens.

The fruit is a narrow, ¾ to 1½ long, erect, cylindrical pod.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Brassicaceae (mustard)

 

Tribe:

Cardamineae

 
Synonyms

Cardamine laciniata

Dentaria concatenata

Dentaria concatenata var. coalescens

Dentaria laciniata

Dentaria laciniata var. integra

 
Common
Names

cut-leaf toothwort

cut-leaved toothwort

cutleaf toothwort

five-parted toothwort


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

palmately divided

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

 

rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

Kirk Nelson


  cut-leaved toothwort    

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  cut-leaved toothwort    
       

Plant

  cut-leaved toothwort   cut-leaved toothwort
       

Inflorescence

  cut-leaved toothwort   cut-leaved toothwort
       

Leaves

  cut-leaved toothwort    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Cardamine concatenata
Zi W
 
  Cardamine concatenata  
     
  Cut-leaved Toothwort (Cardamine concatenata)
Bill Keim
 
  Cut-leaved Toothwort (Cardamine concatenata)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Cutleaf Toothwort By The Eno
adamitshelanu
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 24, 2013

Cutleaf Toothwort By The Eno

Uncle Steve examines a Spring wildflower just beginning to blossom by the Eno River upstream from the Cole Mill Access of the Eno River State Park in Durham County, North Carolina.

He has identified it as: Cutleaf Toothwort
Cardamine concatenata (Synonym: Dentaria laciniata)

Date: 23 MARCH 2013

[vado sansa canon avidemux audacity inkscape irfanview]

 
     
  Cutleaf toothwort(Cardamine concatenata
wvoutdoorman
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 23, 2012

Cutleaf toothwort(Cardamine concatenata

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.