elm-leaved goldenrod

(Solidago ulmifolia var. ulmifolia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

elm-leaved goldenrod

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Sandy or rocky soils. Open woods, stream banks, bluffs, pond margins, old fields, pastures, roadsides.

Flowering

July to October

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray florets surrounding yellow disk florets

     
Height

1 to 5

     
 
Identification

This is a 1 to 5 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on a single, sometimes two, stems from a branching, woody caudex.

The stems are erect, leafy, hairless or nearly hairless below the inflorescence, sparsely hairy in the inflorescence.

The basal leaves, when present, and lower stem leaves are thin, egg-shaped to lance-shaped, 2 to 6 long but usually no more than 4 long, and 1 to 2 wide but usually no more than 1½ wide. They appear similar to the leaves of American elm, giving this plant its common name, but are smoother and thinner. They taper gradually to a point at the tip with straight sides along the tip. They taper at the base to a short, winged leaf stalk. The margins have sharp, forward-pointing teeth. The upper surface is sparsely hairy and may be rough to the touch. The lower surface is hairy along the main veins. They often wither by the time the plant flowers. Stem leaves are alternate. Middle and upper stem leaves are attached to the stem without leaf stalks or on very short leaf stalks. They are untoothed, lance-shaped, ¾ to 2 long, and from a little less than ¼ to ¾ wide, becoming gradually smaller as they ascend the stem.

The inflorescence is a panicle-like inflorescence of a just a few widely-spreading flowering branches with 20 to 150 flower heads. The branches are long, slender, backward-arching, and have flowers on only one side.

The flower heads have 3 to 6 yellow ray florets and 4 to 7 yellow disk florets.

 
Similar
Species

Rough-leaved goldenrod (Solidago patula) is similar but with rougher leaves. It does not occur in Minnesota.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Solidago helleri

 
Common
Names

elmleaf goldenrod

elm-leaf goldenrod

elm-leaved goldenrod

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Panicle

A pyramidal inflorescence with a main stem and branches. Flowers on the lower, longer branches mature earlier than those on the shorter, upper ones.

 

Winged leaf stalk

A leaf-like or membrane-like extension along both sides of the leaf stalk.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

Plant

  elm-leaved goldenrod    
       

Inflorescence

  elm-leaved goldenrod    
       

Leaves

  elm-leaved goldenrod    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.