fanleaf cinquefoil

(Potentilla gracilis var. flabelliformis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moist. Prairies, woods.

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

20 to 40

     
 
Identification

This is a 20 to 40 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on usually several stems from a thick, branched caudex.

The stems are erect or ascending, stout, and covered with generally appressed hairs.

Most of the leaves are basal. Basal leaves are on long, hairy stalks. The are palmately divided into 5, 7, or 9 leaflets. The leaflets are ¾ to 4¾ long, though usually 1 to 3 long, and inversely lance-shaped or narrowly inversely egg-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end. The central leaflet of the basal leaf is 2 to 3½ long. The upper surface of the leaf is green and sparsely hairy. The lower surface is densely covered with white, short, matted or tangled, woolly hairs. Neither surface has glandular hairs. The margins are deeply toothed around the entire margin, including near the base. The teeth are narrow, cut more than ¾ of the way to the midrib, and are often considered lobes. The margins of these teeth/lobes are somewhat rolled backward toward the underside. Stem leaves are few, often just 1 or 2, alternate, and similar to the basal leaves, but smaller and often with only 3 leaflets.

The inflorescence is a flattened, open, branched cluster of many flowers at the end of the stem.

The flowers are ½ to ¾ wide. The 5 petals are yellow; ¼ to long; inversely heart-shaped, broadest at the tip with two rounded lobes separated by a broad notch; and tapering to a narrow, wedge-shaped base. The 5 sepals are green, almost as long as the petals and alternate with the petals. The 5 bractlets are much shorter than the sepals when the flower is fully open. They alternate with the sepals and are hidden below the petals when the flower is viewed from above. There are 20 yellow stamens. There is no floral scent.

 
Similar
Species

Graceful cinquefoil (Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis) stems are covered with generally spreading hairs. The central leaflet of the basal leaf is somewhat shorter, 1¼ to 2¾ long. The teeth are cut about ½ of the way to the midrib.

Northwest cinquefoil (Potentilla gracilis var. fastigiata) is a shorter plant, usually 8 to 24 in height. The stems are covered with spreading to appressed hairs. The central leaflet of the basal leaf is shorter, ¾ to 2 long. The upper and lower surfaces are more or less equally hairy. The teeth are cut less than ½ of the way to the midrib. The petals are shorter, to ¼ long.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 3, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Potentilleae

 

Subtribe:

Potentillinae

 
Parent

slender cinquefoil (Potentilla gracilis)

 
Synonyms

Potentilla flabelliformis

Potentilla flabelliformis var. ctenophora

Potentilla gracilis var. ctenophora

Potentilla indiges

 
Common
Names

fanleaf cinquefoil

slender cinquefoil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Bractlet

A small, often secondary bract within an inflorescence; a bract that is borne on a petiole instead of subtending it.

 

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Glandular hairs

Hairs spread over aerial vegetation that secrete essential oils. The oils act to protect against herbivores and pathogens or, when on a flower part, attract pollinators. The hairs have a sticky or oily feel.

 

Palmately divided

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.