northwest cinquefoil

(Potentilla gracilis var. fastigiata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moist. Prairies, woods.

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow

     
Height

8 to 24

     
 
Identification

This is a 8 to 24 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on usually several stems from a thick, branched caudex.

The stems are erect or ascending, stout, and covered with spreading to appressed hairs.

Most of the leaves are basal. Basal leaves are on long, hairy stalks. The are palmately divided into 5, 7, or 9 leaflets. The leaflets are ¾ to 4¾ long, though usually 1 to 3 long, and inversely lance-shaped or narrowly inversely egg-shaped with the attachment at the narrow end. The central leaflet of the basal leaf is ¾ to 2 long. The upper and lower leaf surfaces are densely covered with white, short, matted or tangled, woolly hairs. Neither surface has glandular hairs. The margins are deeply toothed around the entire margin, including near the base. The teeth are narrow, cut less than ½ of the way to the midrib. The margins of these teeth/lobes are somewhat rolled backward toward the underside. Stem leaves are few, often just 1 or 2, alternate, and similar to the basal leaves, but smaller and often with only 3 leaflets.

The inflorescence is a flattened, open, branched cluster of many flowers at the end of the stem.

The flowers are ½ to ¾ wide. The 5 petals are yellow; to ¼ long; inversely heart-shaped, broadest at the tip with two rounded lobes separated by a broad notch; and tapering to a narrow, wedge-shaped base. The 5 sepals are green, almost as long as the petals and alternate with the petals. The 5 bractlets are much shorter than the sepals when the flower is fully open. They alternate with the sepals and are hidden below the petals when the flower is viewed from above. There are 20 yellow stamens. There is no floral scent.

 
Similar
Species

Fanleaf cinquefoil (Potentilla gracilis var. fastigiata) is a taller plant, usually 20 to 40 in height. The stems are covered with generally appressed hairs. The central leaflet of the basal leaf is longer, 2 to 3½ long. The upper surface of the leaf is green and sparsely hairy. The teeth are cut more than ¾ of the way to the midrib. The petals are longer; ¼ to long.

Graceful cinquefoil (Potentilla gracilis var. gracilis) is a slighty taller plant, usually 16 to 36 in height. The stems are covered with generally spreading hairs. The central leaflet of the basal leaf is somewhat longer, 1¼ to 2¾ long. The upper surface of the leaf is green and sparsely hairy. The teeth are cut about ½ of the way to the midrib. The petals are longer; ¼ to long.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   No information available.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Rosoideae

 

Tribe:

Potentilleae

 

Subtribe:

Potentillinae

 
Parent

slender cinquefoil (Potentilla gracilis)

 
Synonyms

Potentilla alaskana

Potentilla angustata

Potentilla blasckeana

Potentilla blasckeana var. permollis

Potentilla brunnescens

Potentilla etomentosa

Potentilla etomentosa var. hallii

Potentilla fastigiata

Potentilla fastigiata var. jucunda

Potentilla fastigiata var. permollis

Potentilla glomerata

Potentilla gracilis ssp. nuttallii

 

Potentilla gracilis var. blasckeana

Potentilla gracilis var. brunnescens

Potentilla gracilis var. glabrata

Potentilla gracilis var. hallii

Potentilla gracilis var. nuttallii

Potentilla gracilis var. permollis

Potentilla gracilis var. rigida

Potentilla jucunda

Potentilla nuttallii

Potentilla permollis

Potentilla rectiformis

Potentilla viridescens

 
Common
Names

northwest cinquefoil

Nuttall’s cinquefoil

slender cinquefoil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Bractlet

A small, often secondary bract within an inflorescence; a bract that is borne on a petiole instead of subtending it.

 

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Glandular hairs

Hairs spread over aerial vegetation that secrete essential oils. The oils act to protect against herbivores and pathogens or, when on a flower part, attract pollinators. The hairs have a sticky or oily feel.

 

Palmately divided

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

 

Sepal

An outer floral leaf, usually green but sometimes colored, at the base of a flower.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.