hairy goldenrod

(Solidago hispida)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

hairy goldenrod

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moderate moisture to dry. Woods, roadsides. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

July to October

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray flowers, yellow disk flowers

     
Height

8 to 40

     

Identification

This is a 8 to 40 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises usually on a single stem from a branched caudex. It usually does not produce rhizomes and it does not form clumps.

The stem is erect, unbranched, and leafy, with several fine, longitudinal ridges or grooves. It is moderately to densely covered with spreading hairs. Occasionally, the hairs are mostly appressed.

Stem leaves are alternate. Basal and lower stem leaves are attached to the stem on a long winged leaf stalk (petiole). They are 2to 8 long including the leaf stalk, and ½ to 2 wide. The leaf blades are broad, inversely lance-shaped to inversely egg-shaped, with the attachment at the narrow end, or elliptic. They are tapered to the winged petiole at the base and taper to a sharp point at the tip with straight sides along the tip. There is one main vein. The margins may have sharp, forward-pointing teeth or rounded teeth, or they may be almost untoothed. The upper and lower surfaces are moderately to densely covered with spreading hairs. Occasionally, the hairs are mostly appressed. Basal leaves are usually present at flowering. There is often an additional rosette of basal leaves on the ground near the stem.

Middle and upper stem leaves are lance-shaped to elliptic or inversely egg-shaped. They are to 3 long, becoming rapidly smaller as they ascend the stem. They are attached to the stem without a leaf stalk. The margins on the leaves neat the top of the stem are untoothed.

The inflorescence is a branched cluster of short, unbranched clusters (racemes) rising from the upper leaf axils. The close spacing of the upper leaf axils and the shortness of the racemes combine to give the inflorescence the appearance of a spike at the end of the stem. This false spike can be 10 or more long and have 8 to 250 or more flower heads. The flower heads in the the racemes are oriented in several directions.

The flower head has 6 to 14 yellow ray florets and 6 to 12 yellow disk florets.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Solidago bicolor var. concolor

Solidago bicolor var. lanata

Solidago bicolor var. ovalis

Solidago bicolor var. tonsa

Solidago hispida var. arnoglossa

Solidago hispida var. hispida

Solidago hispida var. lanata

Solidago hispida var. tonsa

 
Common
Names

hairy goldenrod


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

 

Caudex

A short, sometimes woody, persistent stem, at or below ground level, from which aerial stems arise each year.

 

Petiole

The stalk of a leaf blade or compound leaf that attaches the leaf blade to the stem.

 

Raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

Winged leaf stalk

A leaf stalk with a leaf-like or membrane-like extension along both sides.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  hairy goldenrod   hairy goldenrod
       
  hairy goldenrod    
       

Inflorescence

  hairy goldenrod    
       

Leaves

  hairy goldenrod   hairy goldenrod
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.