hairy grama

(Bouteloua hirsuta var. hirsuta)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

hairy grama

NatureServe

 

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry, open prairies. Sandy soils.

Flowering

June to August

Height

8 to 16

     
 
Identification

This plant grows in tufts but does not form large stands. The culms reach 10 to 20 at maturity.

The leaves are mostly basal. The lower margin of the blade has soft hairs arising from tiny bumps.

The inflorescence is 1 to 4 flowering, comb-like spikes. The needle-like main axis (rachis) of the flowering spike extends conspicuously beyond the spikelet-bearing portion forming a stiff bristle. The spike is parallel to the ground when flowering, but gradually curves backward becoming upright as the seeds mature.

The upper glume is densely hairy along the midvein.

 
Similar
Species

Blue grama (Bouteloua gracilis) spike rachis does not extend beyond the uppermost spikelet. The upper glume is sparsely, not densely, hairy along the midvein.

Buffalo grass (Buchloë dactyloides) has much shorter spikes with 6 to 12 spikelets arranged in two rows.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Chloridoideae

 

Tribe:

Cynodonteae

 

Subtribe:

Boutelouinae

 
Synonyms

Atheropogon hirtus

Atheropogon papillosus

Bouteloua aschenborniana

Bouteloua foenea

Bouteloua hirta

Bouteloua pappilosa

Chondrosium hirtum

Chondrosum hirsutum var. hirsutum

Chondrosum papillosum

 
Common
Names

black grama

buffalo grass

hairy grama

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Culm

The hollow or pithy stem of a grass, sedge, or rush.

 

Glume

A chaffy, empty, sterile bract at the base of a grass spikelet. Glumes usually occur in pairs, but occasionally only one is present.

 

Rachis

The central stem of an inflorescence.

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   
  hairy grama    
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
       
       
       
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.