skunk cabbage

(Symplocarpus foetidus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

skunk cabbage

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

OBL - Obligate wetland

Midwest

OBL - Obligate wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

OBL - Obligate wetland

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

 

 
Habitat

Wet. Marshes, swamps. Full or partial shade.

 
Flowering

March to May

     
Flower Color

Green flowers on a purple green to spadix inside a purple hood

     
Height

12 to 24

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Araceae (arum)

 

Subfamily:

Orontioideae

 
Synonyms

Spathyema foetida

 
Common
Names

skunk cabbage


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  skunk cabbage   skunk cabbage
       

Flower

  skunk cabbage   skunk cabbage
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Symplocarpus foetidus
Zi W
 
  Symplocarpus foetidus  
     
  Eastern Skunk Cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus)
Bill Keim
 
  Eastern Skunk Cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus)  
     
  A Wild Skunk Cabbage Blooms
Phil Pursley
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 22, 2011

The Symplocarpus foetidus (Eastern Skunk Cabbage) emerges through the snow and ice of an Illinois forest (Goodenow Grove, Will County Forest Preserve District, Beecher, IL) to blossum for all to enjoy. This plant shows an amazing ability to generate its own heat (thermogenesis), anywhere from 65 to 95 degrees F.

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Skunk Cabbage - A Sign of Spring [Plant ID Guide]
BlackOwlOutdoors
 
   
 
About

Published on Mar 1, 2013

Krik of Black Owl Outdoors talks about Skunk Cabbage [Symplocarpus foetidus] a hearty plant that is an indicator of spring's impending return. A reason the Skunk Cabbage is able to sprout so early is because of thermogenesis, the ability to generate its own heat. The Skunk Cabbage can melt snow around it and use it's heat to spread it's smell and attract pollinators such as flys and beetles. The Skunk Cabbage has a wide range of population, spanning from eastern Asia to Eastern North America, but is found in wet, low-lying, boggy areas.

 
     
  ザゼンソウ(座禅草、Symplocarpus foetidus)
clothoid
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 27, 2010

群馬県前橋市富士見町沼の窪のザゼンソウ群生地 2010年2月27日撮影

 
     
  Eastern Skunk Cabbage
MrILoveTheAnts
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Feb 23, 2012

Eastern Skunk Cabbage, Symplocarpus foetidus, is one of the earliest plants to flower. It's an important sources of early pollen for pollinators, mainly carrion flies, beetles, and early bees. The flower shields the insects from the cold and often they'll spend the night within the flower. Occasionally this kills the pollinator but I've found most of the flowers rot or are damaged enough that escape is easy. This plant normally grows in mucky bog-like soil in wetlands and along creeks and streams.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.