Fried Chicken Mushroom

(Lyophyllum decastes)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Fried Chicken Mushroom

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

Summer to fall

Habitat/Hosts

Roadsides, woodland trails, disturbed sites.


Identification

This is usually a small to medium-small mushroom, sometimes a larger mushroom when growing in clusters. It grows on the ground, usually in large, compact clumps, though solitary individuals are sometimes found.

The stalk is 1¼ to 3 long, to 1 thick, white to ivory, solid, fibrous, smooth, and dry. It sometimes turns brownish with age, especially near the base. There is no cup-like covering (volva) at the base of the stalk, and there are no remnants of a universal veil clinging to the stalk.

The cap is smooth, dark brown, grayish-brown, yellowish-brown, or tan, 1¼ to 4¾ in diameter, and sometimes lobed. It is sometimes deeply convex and bell-shaped, sometimes shallowly convex with a pointed center. The margins often turn up with age.

The flesh is white and has a mild odor.

The gills are closely spaced and white to grayish, becoming straw-colored with age. They are attached, sometimes completely attached (adnate), sometimes extending down along the stalk (decurrent), and sometimes completely attached but with a notch near, but not at, the stem (notched).

The spore print is white.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30


Comments

Taxonomy
Lyophyllum decastes is a species complex. Included in the complex are a possibly 5 species that are reproductively isolated from each other and are morphologically diverse. What they have in common is that they are drab in color, they grow in disturbed sites, and the microscopic spore-producing structures (basidia) on the vertical walls of the gills contain particles that darken dramatically when heated in acetocarmine, a biological staining solution.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Lyophyllaceae

 
Synonyms

Agaricus aggregatus

Agaricus decastes

Agaricus decastes var. decastes

Agaricus molybdinus

Agaricus subdecastes

Clitocybe aggregata

Clitocybe aggregata f. reducta

Clitocybe decastes

Clitocybe molybdina

Clitocybe subdecastes

Gyrophila aggregata

Lyophyllum aggregatum

Tricholoma aggregatum

Tricholoma amplum sensu

 
Common
Names

Brauner Rasling

Chicken Mushroom

Clustered Domecap

Fried Chicken Mushroom


 

 

 

 

Glossary

basidium

A microscopic, club-shaped structure on the underside of the cap of club fungi that produces spores.

 

universal veil

An egg-like structure that envelopes all or most of a developing gill mushroom. Remnants of the universal veil sometimes visible on a mature mushroom are patchy warts on the cap, a ring on the stem, and a volva at the base of the stem.

 

volva

Also called cup. A cup-like covering at the base of a mushroom stem, sometimes buried. It is the remnants of the universal veil ruptured by the mushroom pushing through. It is found on Amanita, Volvariella, and some other mushrooms.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  Fried Chicken Mushroom   Fried Chicken Mushroom
       
  Fried Chicken Mushroom   Fried Chicken Mushroom
       
  Fried Chicken Mushroom    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  lyophyllum_decastes.mpeg
Domenico Memoli
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 19, 2011

No description available.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.