Peeling Puffball

(Lycoperdon marginatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

Peeling Puffball

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common and widespread

Season

June to October

Habitat/Hosts

On the ground. In the woods under hardwoods or conifers; roadsides and waste places. Usually in sandy soil.


Identification

This is a very common and widespread, medium-sized puffball. It appears on the ground, individually, scattered, or in groups, usually in sandy soil. It is often found in the woods under deciduous or coniferous trees, but is also found in the open on roadsides and in waste places. It obtains its nutrients from decaying organic matter (saprobic).

The fruiting body is ¾ to 2 in diameter, sometimes wider, and ¾ to 2high. It is nearly globe-shaped or somewhat flattened at first, becoming broader than tall and sometimes pear-shaped at maturity. It has a short, tapered, rooting, sterile, stalk-like base that is usually well developed but inconspicuous.

The skin (peridium) is white or pinkish when young. It is covered with short, erect spines. The spines often aggregate in groups of 2 to 4 creating pyramid-shaped warts. As it ages, the outer, warty or spiny skin sloughs off in thick, irregular patches or chunks revealing the smooth, pale to dark brown inner skin below. When mature, a pore-like mouth develops at the top (apex) through which spores are released.

The flesh (spore mass) is white and firm when young, becoming greenish-brown and granular as it ages, and then grayish-brown and powdery when mature. It is reported as edible by some but reports vary and eating is not recommended.

 
Similar
Species

Gem-Studded Puffball (Lycoperdon perlatum) spines are smaller, do not aggregate into pyramidal warts, and rub off easily and individually. They do not break off in sheets.


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 4, 7, 26, 29, 30.


Comments

Taxonomy
The genus Lycoperdon was formerly placed in the family Lycoperdaceae. Recent phylogenetic analysis showed that family to be a subgroup within the family Agaricaceae.


Taxonomy

Division:

Basidiomycota (club fungi)

 

Subdivision:

Agaricomycotina (jelly fungi, yeasts, and mushrooms)

 

Class:

Agaricomycetes (mushroom-forming fungi)

 

Subclass:

Agaricomycetidae

 

Order:

Agaricales (gill mushrooms)

 

Family:

Agaricaceae

 
Synonyms

Lycoperdon candidum

 
Common
Names

Peeling Puffball

Spiny Puffball

White Puffball


 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

peridium

The protective wall consisting of usually two, sometimes more layers, that encloses the spore mass of puffballs, earthstars, stinkhorns, false truffles and other gasteroid fungi.

 

saprobic

Obtaining nutrients from non-living organic matter, such as decaying plant or animal matter.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this fungi or lichen.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  Peeling Puffball   Peeling Puffball
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Lycoperdon marginatum - fungi kingdom
Nineli Lishina
 
   
 
About

Published on Jan 24, 2015

Lycoperdon marginatum - fungi kingdom

 
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this fungi or lichen.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  puffball demise
Brett Litton
 
   
 
About

Published on Nov 19, 2012

the peeling puffball's final moments

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this fungi or lichen.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.