muskrat

(Ondatra zibethicus)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

muskrat

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Edges of ponds and lakes, marshes, and slow-moving streams with edible vegetation

Lifespan

3 years

Size

Total length: 18 to 25

Head and body: 10 to 14

Tail: 8 to 11

Photo by Wayne Rasmussen

Identification

 

 
Sign  
 
Similar
Species

 


Food

 

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 15, 29, 76.


Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Rodentia (rodents)

 

Suborder:

Myomorpha

 

No Rank:

Muroidea (typical muroids)

 

Family:

Cricetidae (New World rats and mice, voles, hamsters, and relatives)

 

Subfamily:

Arvicolinae (voles, lemmings, and muskrats)

 
Subordinate Taxa

Alaska muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus zalophus)

Arizona muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus pallidus)

Colorado River muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus bernardi)

common muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus zibethicus)

dusky muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus obscurus)

Goldman muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus goldmani)

Great Plains muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus cinnamominus)

Hudson muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus albus)

Labrador muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus aquilonius)

large-toothed muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus macrodon)

Louisiana muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus rivalicius)

Nevada muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus mergens)

Northwest muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus spatulatus)

Oregon muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus occipitalis)

Osoyoos muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus osoyoosensis)

Pecos River muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus ripensis)

 
Synonyms

Castor zibethicus

Fiber macrodon

Fiber obscurus

Fiber occipitalis

Fiber osoyoosensis

Fiber spatulatus

Fiber zibethicus albus

Fiber zibethicus aquilonius

Fiber zibethicus cinnamominus

Fiber zibethicus hudsonius

Fiber zibethicus maculosa

Fiber zibethicus mergens

 

Fiber zibethicus nigra

Fiber zibethicus niger

Fiber zibethicus pallidus

Fiber zibethicus ripensis

Fiber zibethicus rivalicius

Fiber zibethicus varius

Fiber zibethicus zalophus

Ondatra americana

Ondatra zibethica bernardi

Ondatra zibethica goldmani

Ondatra zibethicus ripensis

Ondatra zibethicus zibethicus

 
Common
Names

common muskrat

muskbeaver

muskrat


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this mammal.

Wayne Rasmussen


Muskrat taking home a turtle at Maplewood Nature Center

  muskrat    

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Lodge

  muskrat    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  649 Common Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
Bill Keim
 
  649 Common Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)  
     
  Ondatra zibethicus (Common Muskrat)
Allen Chartier
 
  Ondatra zibethicus (Common Muskrat)  
     
  Muskrat
DianesDigitals
 
  Muskrat  
     
  Muskrats
Craig A. Mullenbach
 
  Muskrats  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this mammal.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Muskrat (Cricetidae: Ondatra zibethicus) Swimming, Oblique View
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 29, 2009

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (28 July 2009). "Animals have these advantages over man: they never hear the clock strike, they die without any idea of death, they have no theologians to instruct them, their last moments are not disturbed by unwelcome and unpleasant ceremonies, their funerals cost them nothing, and no one starts lawsuits over their wills." --Voltaire

 
     
  Muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus)
Shaneheardhvgb
 
   
 
About

Published on May 25, 2014

 
     
  Muskrat - Ondatra zibethicus
ookkonaaoulusta
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 18, 2015

Muskrat having its meal.

Camera: Panasonic Lumix DMC-GF2 (EXT. TELE CONV. on)
Lens: Canon Zoom Lens FD 100-300mm 1:5.6

 
     
  Muskrat (Cricetidae: Ondatra zibethicus) Watercolor Artist
Carl Barrentine
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 17, 2010

Photographed at Grand Forks, North Dakota (17 May 2010).

 
     
  Muskrat Behavior
Phil Baumhardt
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Mar 2, 2011

I spent several weekends in November video taping the muskrats which live in the pond next the library. I edited the footage together into a sort of observational documentary.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this mammal.

Wayne Rasmussen
4/22/2014

Location: Maplewood Nature Center

Muskrat taking home a turtle at Maplewood Nature Center

muskrat


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.