great waterleaf

(Hydrophyllum appendiculatum)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

great waterleaf

 

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Moist to wet. Woods.

Flowering

May to July

     
Flower Color

Lavender to pinkish-purple

     
Height

1 to 4

     

Identification

This is a 1 to 4 tall, erect, biennial forb that rises on a single stem from a taproot.

The stems are erect and densely hairy above the middle with both short and long, stiff, spreading hairs. They tend to zigzag between the leaves.

Basal leaves are on stalks up to 6¾ long and deeply divided into 5 or 7 lobes (pinnatifid) cut almost to the midrib.

Stem leaves are alternate and on shorter stalks, the stalks becoming gradually shorter as they ascend the stem. The blades are broadly circular in outline, 2 to 6 in diameter. They are shallowly palmately divided into usually 5 or sometimes 7 lobes, giving them a maple-like appearance. The angle between the lobes is greater than 90°. The base of the leaf is either straight across or has a broad, V-shaped indentation where it connects to the stalk.

All leaves are dark green on the upper surface and often, but not always, have pale green or whitish markings that resemble water spots. The under surface is silvery green. The lobes come to a sharp point at the tip. The margins have shallow teeth.

The inflorescence is loose, rounded clusters rising on densely hairy stalks from the upper leaf axils and at the end of the stems.

The individual flowers are bell-shaped, to ½ long on densely hairy stalks. The flower stalks have short, appressed, ascending hairs. They have 5 lavender to pinkish-purple, rarely white, petals, fused over half their length into a broad tube, then separating into 5 erect, flat-tipped lobes. There are 5 stamens with hairy filaments. The stamens and style extend only slightly beyond the petals.

The fruit is a 1-chambered capsule with 1 to 3 seeds.

 
Similar
Species

Virginia waterleaf (Hydrophyllum virginianum var. virginianum) is a somewhat smaller plant with more deeply divided leaves and short hairs on the stems. It reaches no more than 30 at maturity. The basal and stem leaves are deeply divided into usually 5 lobes. The petals are lavender to white. The upper stems, the inflorescence stalk, and the individual flower stalks have short, appressed hairs, no long hairs. The stamens and style extend well beyond the petals. It is found throughout Minnesota.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28, 30.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Boraginaceae (borage)

 

Subfamily:

Hydrophylloideae

 

Tribe:

Hydrophylleae

 
Synonyms

Decemium appendiculatum

 
Common
Names

appendaged waterleaf

great waterleaf


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Palmate

Similar to a hand. Having more than three lobes or leaflets that radiate from a single point at the base of the leaf.

 

Pinnatifid

Deeply cut, more than half way to the midrib but not to the midrib, into lobes that are spaced out along the midrib; the lobes do not form separate leaflets.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  great waterleaf    
       

Inflorescence

  great waterleaf   great waterleaf
       

Flowers

  great waterleaf    
       

Stem Leaves

  great waterleaf    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Flower longhorn beetle and Bee visit Hydrophyllum appendiculatum flowers
Robert Klips
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 12, 2010

A flower longhorn beetle and a bee on flowers of appendaged waterleaf (Hydrophyllum appendiculatum) at a woodland in Delaware, Ohio, USA on May 19, 2010.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.