lance selfheal

(Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Disturbed sites.

Flowering

June to October

     
Flower Color

Purple to violet-blue

     
Height

4 to 20

     

Identification

This is a 4 to 20 tall, perennial forb that rises on one or more stems from fibrous roots.

The stems can be drooping, almost laying flat on the ground, to almost erect. They are unbranched, 4-angled, and winged.

The leaves are opposite, lance-shaped to oblong lance-shaped, to 1½ long, and ¼ to wide. The middle stem leaves are as wide as long. They are on ¼ to 1 long leaf stalks. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless or have sparse, long, soft, shaggy, unmatted hairs. The margins are untoothed.

The inflorescence is an egg-shaped, ¾ to 2 long, and to ¾ wide spike of many flowers at the end of the stem.

The flowers are to ¾ long. There are 5 petals fused at the base into a tube about long, then separated into an upper and lower lip. The upper lip is purple, almost round, hood-like, about 3 16 in diameter, and notched at the tip. The lower lip is white and about half as long as the upper lip. It is divided into 3 lobes, a large central lobe and 2 smaller lateral lobes. The lateral lobes are about 1 16 long and spreading. The central lobe is about long, strongly bent downward, and fringed at the tip. There are 4 stamens that are concealed under the hood.

The fruit is a smooth brownish-yellow nutlet about 1 16 long.

 
Similar
Species

Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris var. vulgaris) leaves tend to be a little longer and much wider. They are egg-shaped to oblong egg-shaped, up to 2 long, and up to 1 wide. The middle stem leaves are ½ as wide as long. The upper surface is almost hairless or is covered with very small, coarse, stiff hairs. The lower surface is almost hairless. The margins are wavy.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 4.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Lamiaceae (mint)

 

Subfamily:

Nepetoideae

 

Tribe:

Mentheae

 
Parent

heal-all (Prunella vulgaris)

 
Synonyms

Prunella vulgaris var. elongata

Prunella vulgaris var. lanceolata

 
Common
Names

common all-heal

common self-heal

heal-all

healall

lance selfheal

lance self-heal

lawn prunella

self-heal

selfheal


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Wing

A thin, flat, membranous, usually transparent appendage on the margin of a structure.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Prunella vulgaris lanceolata SELFHEAL
Frank Mayfield
 
  Prunella vulgaris lanceolata SELFHEAL  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

 


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.