lyre-leaved rock cress

(Arabidopsis lyrata ssp. lyrata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

lyre-leaved rock cress

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry. Woods, fields, sand dunes.

Flowering

April to July

 
Flower Color

White or greenish white

 
Height

4 to 16

 

Identification

This is a 4 to 16 tall, erect, biennial or perennial forb that rises from a taproot rhizome.

The stems are upright or ascending, branched from the base. The lower stem is covered with coarse, stiff hairs.

Basal leaves are lyre-shaped, with a large terminal lobe and lateral lobes progressively smaller toward the base. There is a pair of ear-shaped lobes at the base of the leaf. The leaves are ¾ to 1½ long and form a rosette.

Stem leaves are alternate, linear or narrowly spatula-shaped, widest at the blunt tip, narrowing to the base. The lowest stem leaves may have a few short teeth or lobes, the remaining are unlobed and untoothed. They are attached to the stem without leaf stalks.

The inflorescence is a short, loose, branched cluster at the end of the stem and branches.

The flowers are ¼ to ½ wide, with 4 white to greenish-white petals. They are on ¼ to long, ascending, flower stalks. The petals are to long, much longer than the sepals. There are 6 stamens.

The fruit is a thin, flat pod, ¾ to 1¾ long, on a ¼ to long stalk, spreading outward and pointing upward.

 
Similar
Species

The rosette of lyre-shaped basal leaves, linear stem leaves, and large flowers are diagnostic for this species.

Mouse-ear cress (Arabidopsis thaliana) basal leaves are unlobed. The flowers are much smaller.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Brassicaceae (mustard)

 

Tribe:

Camelineae

 
Synonyms

Arabis lyrata

Arabis lyrata var. lyrata

 
Common
Names

lyrate rockcress

lyre-leaf rock-cress

lyre-leaved rock-cress

lyre-leaved rock cress


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Ascending

Curving upward from the base.

 

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  lyre-leaved rock cress    
       

Inflorescence

  lyre-leaved rock cress    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

name withheld

Location: perrot state park trempealeau WI


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.