speckled alder

(Alnus incana ssp. rugosa)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

speckled alder

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Lowland deciduous forests, margins of swamps and marshes. lake shores, streambanks. Full to partial sun.

Flowering

Late March to early May

     
Flower Color

Red

     
Height

15 to 26

     

Identification

 

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Betulaceae (birch)

 

Subfamily:

Betuloideae

 
Synonyms

Alnus incana var. americana

Alnus rugosa

Alnus rugosa var. americana

 
Common
Names

gray alder

speckled alder


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  speckled alder    
       

Leaves

  speckled alder   speckled alder
       
  speckled alder    
       

Male Catkins

  speckled alder    
       

Female Catkins

  speckled alder    
       

Cones

  speckled alder    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Felling some trees
Kunnarr
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 18, 2010

Running around with my chainsaw and felling some grey alder (alnus incana).

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.