wild sweet William

(Phlox maculata ssp. maculata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N4N5 - Apparently Secure to Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Lowland woods, wet meadows. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

June to September

     
Flower Color

Purple, pink, or white

     
Height

16 to 36

     

Identification

This is a 16 to 36 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises on a single stem from a shallow, slender rhizome.

The stems are unbranched, spotted or streaked with purple, and hairless or covered with minute, short hairs.

There are 10 to 15 pairs of opposite leaves on the stem. They are 3 to 4 long, and up to ¾ wide. The lower leaves are narrowly lance-shaped to linear and stalkless. The upper leaves are lance-shaped to oblong egg-shaped and clasp the stem at the base. The margins are untoothed and usually hairless. The upper surface is dark green and often glossy. The lateral veins are obscure.

The inflorescence is a cylinder-shaped or narrowly cone-shaped cluster of about 100 flowers at the end of the stem and in the upper leaf axils. The clusters in upper leaf axils are on short stalks, giving the overall appearance of a single, cylinder-shaped, terminal inflorescence.

The calyx is hairless.

The flowers are ½ to 1 wide and fragrant. They have 5 purple, pink, or white petals. The petals unite at the base forming a long, thin corolla tube, then separate into 5 long, widely spreading lobes. The petal lobes are overlapping, almost round, and are not notched at the tip. The stamens are visible at the opening of the corolla tube but do not extend far beyond the tube.

The fruit is a 3-chambered, egg-shaped capsule with 1 or several seeds per chamber.

 
Similar
Species

Garden phlox (Phlox paniculata) is a cultivated plant that can get to six feet tall. The stems are more leafy, with 15 to 40 pairs of opposite leaves. Upper leaves are not quite opposite. The leaves are conspicuously veined. Leaf margins have bristly hairs. The inflorescence is rounded.

Wild blue phlox (Phlox divaricata ssp. laphamii) is a smaller plant, 9 to 18 tall at maturity. The petal lobes abruptly narrow before the throat. The stamens are not visible at the opening of the corolla tube.

Moss phlox (Phlox subulata ssp. subulata) is a prostrate ground cover with whorled, linear to awl-shaped leaves. The flower petals are notched at the tip. It is found in rocky areas and sandy or gravelly soil.

Dame’s rocket (Hesperis matronalis) has alternate, toothed leaves and flowers with four petals.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Polemoniaceae (phlox)

 

Subfamily:

Polemonioideae

 

Genus:

Phlox

 

Section:

Phlox

 
Synonyms

Phlox maculata var. odorata

 
Common
Names

meadow phlox

spotted phlox

wild sweet William

wild sweetwilliam


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

Clasping

Describing a leaf that wholly or partly surrounds the stem but does not fuse at the base.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.