goldenrod crab spider

(Misumena vatia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

goldenrod crab spider

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

Summer

Habitat

Meadows, fields, and gardens with white or yellow flowers.

Size

Female Body Length: 5 16 to

Male Body Length: to 3 16

Legspan: 5 16 to ¾

         
          Photo by Bill Reynolds

Identification

On goldenrods or yellow daisies this spider’s coloring may change to yellow.

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

Flower-visiting insects, such as flies, butterflies, grasshoppers, and especially bees.

 
Life Cycle

 

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 24, 27, 29, 30.

Comments

This is the most abundant of the flower spiders.


Taxonomy

Order:

Araneae (spiders)

 

Suborder:

Araneomorphae

 

No Rank:

Entelegynae (eight-eyed spiders)

 

No Rank:

RTA clade

 

No Rank:

Dionycha

 

Family:

Thomisidae (crab spiders)

 
Synonyms

Aranea 4-lineata
Aranea albonigricans
Aranea calicina
Aranea calycina
Aranea citrea
Aranea citrina
Aranea cretata
Aranea hasselquistii
Aranea kleinii
Aranea osbekii
Aranea quinquepuncata
Aranea scorpiformis
Aranea sulphereoglobosa
Aranea sulphurea
Aranea uddmanni
Aranea virginea
Araneus vatius
Misumena calycina

  Misumena citrea
Misumena oblonga
Misumena occidentalis
Misumenops vatia
Pachyptile devia
Thomisus calycinus
Thomisus citreus
Thomisus cucurbitinus
Thomisus dauci
Thomisus devius
Thomisus fartus
Thomisus phrygiatus
Thomisus pratensis
Thomisus quadrilineatus
Thomisus scorpiformis
Thomisus spinipes
Thomisus vatius
Thomisus viridis
 
Common
Names

flower spider

goldenrod crab spider

goldenrod spider

red-spotted crab spider


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this arachnid.

Tiffany Howell


Goldenrod crab spider in chengwatana state park.

  goldenrod crab spider    

Bill Reynolds


While hunting on Prairie Rose
this White Crab Spider turned up it's nose,
so to speak,
and walked away from the Carrion Beetle.
I guess it pays to stink a little.

  goldenrod crab spider    
       
  goldenrod crab spider   goldenrod crab spider

Tom Baker


  goldenrod crab spider    

       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
  goldenrod crab spider   goldenrod crab spider
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Goldenrod Crab Spider (Misumena vatia)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Goldenrod Crab Spider (Misumena vatia)  
     
  Goldenrod Crab Spider (Misumena vatia)
Bill Keim
 
  Goldenrod Crab Spider (Misumena vatia)  
     
  Misumena vatia (Goldenrod Crab Spider)
Allen Chartier
 
  Misumena vatia (Goldenrod Crab Spider)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this arachnid.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  pająk kwietnik (Misumena vatia) (flower spider with his victim)
brozek11
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jul 21, 2011

2011.07.21 Delfina, Polska

 
     
  Misumena vatia
astrellify
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 26, 2011

Паук-засадник мизумена косолапая и мелкая букашка, которой он был бы совсем не прочь полакомиться.

 
     
  Běžník kopretinový - Misumena vatia - pestrenka P7089278.MOV
Martin Čepek
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 8, 2012

V Liberci na louce jsem objevil běžníka tak jsem si udelal par fotek a doslo i na video, natoceno Olympus OM-D E-M5 sigma 105mm 1:2 8 DG macro, bohuzel jsem nemel sebou stativ tak je to natoceno pouze z ruky, nenasel jsem ani kus klacku ktery bych pouzil jako monopod. Pekny den vsem

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this arachnid.

Tiffany Howell
7/15/2017

Location: Chengwatana State Forest

goldenrod crab spider


Bill Reynolds
8/30/2015

Location: Pennington County, MN

While hunting on Prairie Rose
this White Crab Spider turned up it's nose,
so to speak,
and walked away from the Carrion Beetle.
I guess it pays to stink a little.

goldenrod crab spider


Tom Baker
8/5/2012

 

goldenrod crab spider


Bill Reynolds
7/7/2005

Location: St. Louis Co.

goldenrod crab spider


Bill Reynolds
7/1/2005

Location: St. Louis Co.

goldenrod crab spider


     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.