bunchberry

(Cornus canadensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

bunchberry

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative

Nativity

Native

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Moist. Woods, bogs.

 
Flowering

May to July

     
Flower Color

White to purplish

     
Height

4 to 8

     

Identification

This is a 4 to 8 tall, erect, perennial, herbaceous shrub that rises from a creeping, slender, woody rhizome. It often forms colonies.

The stems are erect, slender, unbranched, and hairless.

There are 2 or 3 pairs of opposite leaves at the top, and 1 or 2 pairs of tiny, vestigial, scale-like leaves lower on the stem. The space between the nodes of the leaves at the top is short, causing the leaves to appear as a whorl of 4 or 6 at the end of the stem. The leaves are 1½ to 3 long, on short, 1 16 to long leaf stalks. The leaf blade is papery, inversely egg-shaped, with the attachment at the narrow end, or diamond-shaped. They taper to a point at the tip and taper at the base to the leaf stalk. They have 2 or 3 pairs of conspicuous lateral veins arising from the midvein in the lower third of the leaf and curving into an arch. The upper surface is dark green and shiny. The lower surface is paler green. The margins are untoothed. The leaves turn red in the fall.

The inflorescence is a solitary, compact cluster of many small flowers rising on a to 1 long stalk at the end of the stem. Below the cluster are 4 white to purplish, petal-like bracts, giving the overall appearance of a single, terminal, ¾ to 1½ wide flower.

The individual flowers are about 1 16 wide.

The fruit is a bright red, globular drupe, 3 16 to ¼ in diameter, borne in a dense cluster.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Cornaceae (dogwood)

 

Subfamily:

Cornoideae

 

Genus:

Cornus

 

Subgenus:

Chamaepericlymenum (bunchberries or dwarf cornels)

 
Synonyms

Chamaepericlymenum canadense

Cornella canadensis

Cornus canadensis var. dutillyi

 
Common
Names

bunchberry

bunchberry dogwood

Canadian bunchberry

cracker-berry

dwarf cornel

pudding-berry


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bract

Modified leaf at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Drupe

A fleshy fruit with a single hard, stone-like core, like a cherry or peach.

 

Herbaceous

A plant without a persistent, above-ground, woody stem, with the leaves and stems dying back to the ground at the end of the growing season.

 

Node

The small swelling of the stem from which one or more leaves, branches, or buds originate.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Vestigial

An organ or part that is much reduced in size, imperfectly formed, and nonfunctional, that may have been larger, perfectly formed, and functional at one time.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Habitat

  bunchberry    
       

Flowering Plant

  bunchberry   bunchberry
       

Fruiting Plant

  bunchberry   bunchberry
       
  bunchberry    
       

Infructescence

  bunchberry    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Bunchberry
DianesDigitals
 
  Bunchberry  
 
About

Copyright DianesDigitals

 
     
  Bunchberry (Cornus canadensis)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Bunchberry (Cornus canadensis)  
     
  Bunchberry Dogwood (Cornus canadensis)
Bill Keim
 
  Bunchberry Dogwood (Cornus canadensis)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  MyNature Apps; Identifying Bunchberry, Cornus canadensis
MyNatureApps
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 31, 2011

How to identify Bunchberry, Cornus canadensis also known as Bunchberry Dogwood, Dwarf Dogwood, Canadian Bunchberry or Dogwood Bunchberry. www.mynatureapps.com

 
     
  Cornus canadensis
wetvideocamera
 
   
 
About

Published on Jun 12, 2013

Bunchberry , Ground Dogwood , Dwarf Dogwood , a low ground-cover plant with small flowers enclosed within four petal-like bracts. The bright red cluster of berries are sweet though pulpy. Found in moist, coniferous forests in the Pacific Northwest.

 
     
  Exploding Bunchberry Video at 10,000 FPS
DELimaging
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Aug 1, 2011

DEL Imaging Systems video of a bunchberry, a type of Dogwood, pollen explosion. the world's fastest plant, taken with an IDT Redlake high-speed video camera system at 10,000 FPS (frames per second).

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.