paradise apple

(Malus pumila)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

paradise apple

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native to eastern Europe. Introduced in colonial times. Widely cultivated. Occasionally escaped.

Occurrence

Uncommon

Habitat

Roadsides, railroads, shores, fields, wooded areas.

Flowering

Late April to early May

     
Flower Color

White tinged with pink

     
Height

Up to 50

     

Identification

This is a small deciduous tree that reaches up to 50 in height at maturity.

The trunk is twisted. When grown in the open, the trunk divides near the ground into several major branches, and the crown is often as wide or wider than tall. When grown among other trees the trunk is taller and the crown is less spreading.

Older branches on mature trees develop numerous prominent spur branches.

The bark on young trees is smooth. On mature trees the bark is rough and thin, with a reddish inner bark and a gray, scaly outer bark.

The twigs are moderately stout, brown to gray, and hairy when young. There are no thorns. The pith is solid and star-shaped in cross section. The leaf scars are narrow, slightly curved, and level with the twig or only moderately raised. They have 3 bundle scars. The buds are egg-shaped and are densely covered with whitish, woolly hairs.

The leaves are deciduous, alternate, elliptical to egg-shaped, and 1½ to 4 long. They are rounded at the base and bluntly pointed at the tip. They are on leaf stalks that are densely covered with whitish hairs. The upper surface of the leaf blade is dark green and hairless. The lower surface is densely covered with whitish hairs. The margins are finely toothed.

The flowers are large, up to 1¼ wide. They appear after the leaves unfold in the spring. They are borne in umbrella-like clusters (umbels) on short, spur branches. There are 5 green sepals, 5 white petals tinged with pink, and 15 to 50 stamens with yellow anthers. The stamens are shorter than the petals.

The fruit is a fleshy, globe-shaped to somewhat egg-shaped pome, 2 to 4 in diameter. Fruit of naturalized trees is smaller than fruit of those grown in cultivation because the latter are propagated by grafting. Naturalized trees produce fruit more than 1½ in diameter. The fruit is green at first, turning yellow to red when it ripens in the mid- to late summer. The seed-bearing core or the pome is divided into 3 to 5 chambers. Each chamber normally contains 2 seeds.

 
Similar
Species

When in season, this tree is easily recognized by the large fruit.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22.

Record

No records are kept for non-native species.

 
Comments

Most occurrences of this tree outside of cultivation are probably the result of discarded apple cores by humans.


Taxonomy

Family:

Rosaceae (rose)

 

Subfamily:

Spiraeoideae

 

Tribe:

Pyreae

 

Subtribe:

Pyrinae

 

Genus:

Malus

 

Section:

Malus

 
Synonyms

Malus communis

Malus domestica

Malus sylvestris

Pyrus malus

Pyrus pumila

 
Common
Names

apple

common apple

paradise apple


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

pome

A fruit with a central seed bearing core enclosed in thick flesh, e.g., an apple or pear.

 

umbel

A flat-topped or convex, umbrella-shaped cluster of flowers or buds arising from more or less a single point.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  paradise apple   paradise apple
       

Leaves

  paradise apple    
       

Infructescence

  paradise apple    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Malus domestica
Susanne Wiik
 
  Malus domestica  
 
About

Apple, Epler

 
     
  Wild Apples
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Wild Apples  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Malus domestica Apple Trees
gardenvilletv
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Oct 24, 2010

Old mature apple trees, fruiting well

 
     
  MALUS DOMESTICA
vladiraz
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Apr 23, 2009

Apfelblüten am 23-April-2009

In Emmenbrücke

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.