Missouri goldenrod

(Solidago missouriensis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

 

No image available

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

 

Habitat

Dry to moist. Prairies, thickets, roadsides, sparsely wooded or open places.

Flowering

July to August

     
Flower Color

Yellow ray flowers, yellow disk flowers

     
Height

12 to 32

     

Identification

This is a 12 to 32 tall, erect, perennial forb rising on 1 to 50 or more sterile and fertile shoots from a creeping rhizome and, sometimes, from a caudex. It is colonial and forms large, dense patches. In a dense colony the inner shoots will be sterile, only the outer shoots producing flowers.

The stem is erect, hairless and unbranched below the inflorescence. It is sometimes sparsely hairy in the inflorescence. It is not shiny and not covered with a whitish, waxy bloom (glaucous).

The leaves are alternate, somewhat thickened, and stiff. A tight bundle of small, wing-like leaves often appears in the leaf axils. Lower stem leaves are on winged leaf stalks up to 2 long. They are inversely lance-shaped to linear lance-shaped, 2 to 5 long, and 3 16 to 13 16 wide but usually to ¾ wide, mostly 7 to 10 times as long as wide. They taper at the base to the leaf stalk and taper at the tip to a sharp point. They usually have 3 conspicuous parallel veins noticeable at least on the undersurface. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins are untoothed or toothed with sharp, forward-pointing teeth. Middle and upper stem leaves are stalkless or almost stalkless, lance-shaped to linear, 1½ to 2 long, and to 9 16 wide, becoming rapidly smaller as they ascend the stem. All but the uppermost leaves have 3 conspicuous parallel veins.

The inflorescence is a wider than tall, pyramidal or diamond-shaped, branched cluster at the end of the stem with 10 to 210 flower heads. It can be ½ to 8 long but is usually 1 to 4¾ long and 1 to 4¾ wide. The branches are strongly bent backward. The flower heads are arranged mostly on one side of the branch.

The flower heads have 5 to 14 yellow ray florets and 6 to 20, usually at least 8, yellow disk florets.

 
Similar
Species

Canada goldenrod (Solidago canadensis var. canadensis) is a taller plant, up to 7 tall. The stem is hairy above the middle. Lower stem leaves are stalkless. The leaves are thin, not stiff. They become only slightly smaller or are the same size toward the top of the stem. The lower leaf surface usually has hairs along the midrib and main veins. The flower heads have only 3 to 6 disk florets.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Synonyms

Solidago glaberrima

Solidago missouriensis var. extraria

Solidago glaberrima var. moritura

Solidago missouriensis var. fasciculata

Solidago missouriensis var. glaberrima

Solidago missouriensis var. missouriensis

Solidago missouriensis var. montana

Solidago missouriensis var. tenuissima

Solidago missouriensis var. tolmieana

Solidago tenuissima

 
Common
Names

Missouri goldenrod

prairie goldenrod


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Bracts

Modified leaves at the base of a flower stalk or flower cluster.

 

Caudex

A short, thickened, woody, persistent enlargement of the stem, at or below ground level, used for water storage.

 

Glaucous

Pale green or bluish gray due to a whitish, powdery or waxy film, as on a plum or a grape.

 

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   
       
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.