common reed

(Phragmites australis)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

LC - Least Concern

North American common reed

NatureServe

N5? - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACW - Facultative wetland

Midwest

FACW - Facultative wetland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACW - Facultative wetland

 

 

 

 

 
Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 22, 28.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Poaceae (grass family)

 

No Rank:

PACMAD clade

 

Subfamily:

Arundinoideae

 

Tribe:

Arundineae

 
Subordinate Taxa

European common reed (Phragmites australis ssp. australis)

North American common reed (Phragmites australis ssp. americanus)

Subtropical common reed (Phragmites australis ssp. berlandieri)

 
Synonyms

Arundo altissima

Arundo australis

Arundo graeca

Arundo isiaca

Arundo maxima

Arundo occidentalis

Arundo palustris

Arundo phragmites

Arundo vulgaris

Cynodon phragmites

Oxyanthe phragmites

Phragmites altissimus

Phragmites australis ssp. maximus

Phragmites australis var. berlandieri

Phragmites berlandieri

Phragmites capensis

Phragmites caudatus

Phragmites chilensis

Phragmites communis ssp. berlandieri

Phragmites communis ssp. maximus

Phragmites communis var. berlandieri

Phragmites communis var. flavescens

 

Phragmites communis var. genuinus

Phragmites communis var. hispanicus

Phragmites communis var. isiacus

Phragmites communis var. mauritianus

Phragmites communis var. variegatus

Phragmites communis

Phragmites dioicus

Phragmites fissifolius

Phragmites hispanicus

Phragmites isiacus

Phragmites martinicensis

Phragmites mauritianus

Phragmites maximus

Phragmites maximus var. berlandieri

Phragmites maximus var. variegatus

Phragmites occidentalis

Phragmites phragmites

Phragmites vulgaris

Phragmites vulgaris ssp. maximus

Phragmites vulgaris var. mauritianus

Reimaria diffusa

Trichoon phragmites

 
Common
Names

common reed

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

North American common reed (Phragmites australis ssp. americanus)

  North American   North American
       
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Phragmites australis (Common Reed)
Allen Chartier
 
  Phragmites australis (Common Reed)  

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  common reed (Phragmites australis)
UFInvasivePlantsEDU
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on May 24, 2010

Aquatic and Invasive Plant Identification Series by the UF/IFAS Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants ( http://plants.ifas.ufl.edu ) and the Florida Fish and Wildlife Commission, Invasive Plant Management Section.

For more information about common reed, go to http://plants.ifas.ufl.edu/node/323

Video editor/videographer - Phil Chiocchio

   
       
  The Common Reed, Phragmites with Tim Simmons
Danger in the Reeds
 
   
 
About

Published on Feb 11, 2014

Viewers who may never have the opportunity to visit the Great Marsh will quickly understand from Tim's clear and precise explanations why these 14 square miles of marsh lands are so important to all of us and how Phragmites has evolved into a "super" species capable of damaging ecosystems like the Great Marsh wherever it is allowed to expand.

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
   

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.