lime nail gall mite

(Eriophyes tiliae)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

lime nail gall mite

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

One generation per year. June to August

Habitat/Host

American basswood and littleleaf linden

Size

Tiny, almost microscopic

 

 

 

 

 

 


Identification

Eriophyid mites (Eriophyes spp.) are so small that they are almost impossible to see with the naked eye. Unless a scanning electron microscope is available, a morphological description of an adult individual is useless. The mite is most easily identified by the shape of the gall it produces and the plant species on which it is found.

lime nail gall mite is a specialized plant feeder. In Minnesota it can be found on American basswood and littleleaf linden, mostly on the lower leaves.

The nail galls appear randomly scattered across the upper side of a leaf. There are usually many galls on a single leaf. The are generally absent along the veins.

The galls are tube-shaped and 3 16 to ½ long. They taper at the top to a rounded or pointed tip. They may be straight or curved, erect or oblique. They are mostly solitary though sometimes two galls join at the base but remain separate at the top. They are greenish-yellow to pinkish at first, eventually turning red to brown.

 
Similar
Species

 


Food

In Minnesota, American basswood and littleleaf linden.

 
Life Cycle

The adult overwinters in a bark crevice or near a bud. It emerges in the spring and seeks a newly developing leaf. As it feeds on the leaf, a chemical in its saliva causes the leaf cell to expand, creating a finger-like gall. In late summer the adult leaves the gall and seeks a location to overwinter.

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7, 29, 30.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Trombidiformes

 

Suborder:

Prostigmata

 

No Rank:

Eupodina

 

Superfamily:

Eriophyoidea

 

Family:

Eriophyidae (gall mites)

 

Subfamily:

Eriophyinae

 

Tribe:

Eriophyini

 
Synonyms

Phytoptus tiliae

 
Common
Names

lime nail gall mite

red nail gall mite


 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this arachnid.

 

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Leaves with Galls

  lime nail gall mite   lime nail gall mite
       

Galls

  lime nail gall mite   lime nail gall mite
       
  lime nail gall mite    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this arachnid.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.