meadowhawks

(Sympetrum spp.)

               
Overview

Sympetrum is a genus of dragonflies known as meadowhawks. It has a worldwide distribution, occurring on every continent except Antarctica and Australia. There are more than 50 species of meadowhawks worldwide, 13 species in North America north of Mexico, and at least 10 species in Minnesota. Meadowhawks are very common in Minnesota. Most are late-season, appearing in summer and flying into autumn. They are found in grassy meadows, in marshes, and on lakeshores. All but one (variegated meadowhawk) are relatively tame and easily photographed.

meadowhawk (Sympetrum sp.)

  Photo by Alfredo Colon
       
       
       
Identification

Meadowhawks are small to medium-sized skimmers. Mature males of all species are red except for variegated meadowhawk, which has extensive red markings, and black meadowhawk, which shows no red at all. Some female and juvenile meadowhawks are very similar and nearly impossible to tell apart in the field. Much time and frustration can be avoided by listing these simply as “meadowhawk (Sympetrum sp.)”.

 
Distribution Distribution Map  

Sources: 7, 17, 18, 24, 27, 29, 30, 82.

 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Order:

Odonata (dragonflies and damselflies)

 

Suborder:

Epiprocta

 

Infraorder:

Anisoptera (dragonflies)

 

Superfamily:

Cavilabiata

 

Family:

Libellulidae (skimmers)

 

Genus:

Sympetrum (meadowhawks)

 
Subordinate Taxa

autumn meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)

band-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum semicinctum)

black meadowhawk (Sympetrum danae)

blue-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum ambiguum) (?)

cardinal meadowhawk (Sympetrum illotum)

cherry-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum internum)

red-veined meadowhawk (Sympetrum madidum)

ruby meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum)

saffron-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum costiferum)

striped meadowhawk (Sympetrum pallipes)

variegated meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum)

white-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum obtrusum)

 
Synonyms

Tarnetrum

 
Common
Names

meadowhawks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this insect.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
Alfredo Colon
       

Species undetermined

  meadowhawk (Sympetrum sp.)   meadowhawk (Sympetrum sp.)
       
  meadowhawk (Sympetrum sp.)    
       

autumn meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)

  autumn meadowhawk   autumn meadowhawk
       

cherry-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum internum)

  cherry-faced meadowhawk   cherry-faced meadowhawk
       

ruby meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum)

  ruby meadowhawk    
       

white-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum obtrusum)

  white-faced meadowhawk   white-faced meadowhawk
       
Wayne Rasmussen
       

autumn meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)

  autumn meadowhawk    
       
Norm & Peg Dibble
       

band-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum semicinctum)

  band-winged meadowhawk    
       
Lynn Rubey
       

band-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum semicinctum)

  band-winged meadowhawk    
       
Kari Miller
       

band-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum semicinctum)

  band-winged meadowhawk    
       
Andy Witchger
       

ruby meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum)

  ruby meadowhawk    
       
Bill Reynolds
       

white-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum obtrusum)

  white-faced meadowhawk    
       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
       

autumn meadowhawk (Sympetrum vicinum)

  autumn meadowhawk   autumn meadowhawk
       

band-winged meadowhawk (Sympetrum semicinctum)

  band-winged meadowhawk   band-winged meadowhawk
       

cherry-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum internum)

  cherry-faced meadowhawk    
       

ruby meadowhawk (Sympetrum rubicundulum)

  ruby meadowhawk   ruby meadowhawk
       

variegated meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum)

  variegated meadowhawk   variegated meadowhawk
       

white-faced meadowhawk (Sympetrum obtrusum)

  white-faced meadowhawk   white-faced meadowhawk
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Sympetrum
Bill Keim
 
  Sympetrum  
 
About

Family: Libellulidae

- Sympetrum (meadowhawk)
- Sympetrum semicinctum (Band-winged Meadowhawk)
- Sympetrum vicinum (Autumn Meadowhawk)

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this insect.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
Other Videos
 
  Sympetrum- Dragonfly
Harry Heuven
 
   
 
About

Nov 3, 2017

Sympetrum - Dragonfly

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this insect.
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

Alfredo Colon
8/10/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

meadowhawk (Sympetrum sp.)


Alfredo Colon
8/7/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

meadowhawk (Sympetrum sp.)


Alfredo Colon
8/4/2019

Location: Woodbury, Minnesota

meadowhawk (Sympetrum sp.)


     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

 

 

 

Binoculars


Created: 2/26/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.