harebell

(Campanula rotundifolia)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

harebell

NatureServe

NNR - Unranked

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FAC - Facultative

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Nativity

Native

Occurrence

Common

Habitat

Dry to moderate moisture. Woods, meadows, cliffs, and beaches. Full or partial sun.

Flowering

June to October

     
Flower Color

Blue

     
Height

4 to 20

     

Identification

This is a 4 to 20 tall, erect, perennial forb that rises from shallow roots and a slender rhizome.

The stems are slender and erect to ascending. They do not recline on adjacent plants. They are unbranched except just below the inflorescence. They may be hairless or have inconspicuous longitudinal lines of hairs. When broken, the stem exudes a milky sap.

Basal leaves are, broadly egg-shaped to nearly circular, 3 16 to long, and 3 16 to 5 16 wide. They are on slender, ¾ to 1¼ long leaf stalks. They are shallowly heart-shaped, rounded, or broadly angled at the base and rounded or angled to a sharp point at the tip. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins are untoothed or have a few blunt teeth. Basal leaves are often absent at flowering time. The species name, rotundifolia, refers to the shape of the basal leaves.

Stem leaves are alternate and ascending or spreading. Lower stem leaves are long-stalked, narrowly elliptic to narrowly inversely egg-shaped, and 1¼ to 2 long. The upper and lower surfaces are hairless. The margins are untoothed. The leaves become progressively smaller, narrower, and shorter stalked as they ascend the stem. Upper stem leaves are stalkless and narrowly lance-shaped to linear.

The inflorescence is a nodding, usually unbranched cluster (raceme) of 3 to 8 flowers at the end of the stem.

The flowers are bell-shaped and ¾ to 1¼ long. There are 5 green sepals (calyx), fused at their base into a 1 16 to long tube, then separated into 5 linear, to 3 16 long lobes. The calyx lobes are widely spreading at maturity. There are 5 light blue to blue petals (corolla), fused at their base for about half of their length into a ¼ to long tube, then separated into 5 lance-shaped, long lobes. The lobes of the corolla are much shorter than the tube and are flared outward. The calyx and corolla are each radially symmetrical so that if bisected vertically on any plane each half would be identical. There are 5 stamens that do not protrude from the corolla tube. There is a single violet style that ends in a stigma with 3 lobes. The style protrudes from the corolla tube but is not as long as the petals.

The fruit is a nearly spherical, 3-chambered capsule containing many seeds. The capsule is to 3 16 long, 1 16 to in diameter.

 
Similar
Species

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Campanulaceae (bellflower)

 

Subfamily:

Campanuloideae

 
Synonyms

Campanula alaskana

Campanula dubia

Campanula heterodoxa

Campanula intercedens

Campanula petiolata

Campanula rotundifolia var. alaskana

 

Campanula rotundifolia var. intercedens

Campanula rotundifolia ssp. intercedens

Campanula rotundifolia var. lancifolia

Campanula rotundifolia var. petiolata

Campanula rotundifolia var. velutina

Campanula sacajaweana

 
Common
Names

bluebell

bluebell bellflower

bluebell-of-Scotland

 

harebell

meadowbell

roundleaf harebell


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

Calyx

The group of outer floral leaves (sepals) below the petals, occasionally forming a tube.

 

Corolla

A collective name for all of the petals of a flower.

 

Linear

Long, straight, and narrow, with more or less parallel sides, like a blade of grass.

 

Raceme

An unbranched, elongated inflorescence with stalked flowers. The flowers mature from the bottom up.

 

Rhizome

A horizontal, usually underground stem. It serves as a reproductive structure, producing roots below and shoots above at the nodes.

 

Stamen

The male reproductive organ of a flower consisting of an pollen-producing anther on a supporting filament.

 

Stigma

The portion of the female part of the flower that is receptive to pollen.

 

Style

Part of the pistil, usually a slender stalk, connecting the ovary to the stigma(s).

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  harebell   harebell
       
  harebell    
       

Inflorescence

  harebell    
       

Flower

  harebell    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Common Harebell (Campanula rotundifolia)
Wandering Sole TV
 
   
 
About

Published on Jul 14, 2012

Common Harebell on Sunflower Hill in British Columbia.

Common Harebell is native to temperate regions of Great Britain, Northern Europe, and North America.

 
     
  Harebell (Campanula rotundifolia)
PrairieMoonNursery
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jun 8, 2010

http://www.prairiemoon.com - Harebell also referred to as Bluebell Bellflower. It blooms at Prairie Moon Nursery in early June.

 
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Share your sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2018 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.