chokecherry finger gall mite

(Eriophyes emarginatae)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not listed

finger gall of chokecherry finger gall mite

NatureServe

not listed

Minnesota

not listed

Occurrence

Common

Season

One generation per year. The first galls develop April to July.

Habitat/Host

American plum, chokecherry, European plum

Size

Tiny, almost microscopic

 

Identification

Eriophyid mites (Eriophyes spp.) are so small that they are almost impossible to see with the naked eye. Unless a scanning electron microscope is available, a morphological description of an adult individual is useless. The mite is most easily identified by the shape of the gall it produces and the plant species on which it is found.

Chokecherry finger gall mite is a specialized plant feeder. In Minnesota it can be found on American plum, chokecherry, and European plum. In other areas it also infests bitter cherry, Klamath plum, and wild goose plum.

The pouch-type finger galls appear on the upper side of a leaf. They are solitary, though there are usually many galls on a single leaf. They are randomly scattered on the surface of the leaf blade.

The galls are variable in length, thicker at the tip than at the base (club shaped), and erect or leaning at an angle to the leaf surface. They are green to yellowish at first, often reddish near the base, eventually turning brown.

 
Similar
Species

This is the only species that causes finger galls on the hosts listed above. It is not found on other plant species.


Food

In Minnesota, leaves of American plum, chokecherry, and European plum.

 
Life Cycle

The female overwinters in a crevice of a bud near the base of a branch. It emerges in the spring and seeks a newly developing leaf. As it feeds on the leaf, a chemical in its saliva causes the leaf cell to expand, forming a pouch. It then enters the pouch, lays 50 to 60 eggs, and dies. In late spring the eggs hatch, producing males and females that remain in the pouch throughout the summer.

Another eriophyid mite, Eriophyes prunidemissae, is normally found on the same branch. It overwinters in the buds at the tip and near the tip of the branch. It has two generations per year. The second generation invades the galls of the chokecherry finger gall mite. At the end of the season, when the gall splits open and releases the mites, Eriophyes prunidemissae outnumbers the chokecherry finger gall mite.

 
Behavior

 


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 7.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Order:

Trombidiformes

 

Suborder:

Prostigmata

 

No Rank:

Eupodina

 

Superfamily:

Eriophyoidea

 

Family:

Eriophyidae (gall mites)

 

Subfamily:

Eriophyinae

 

Tribe:

Eriophyini

 
Synonyms

Phytoptus emarginatae

 
Common
Names

bitter cherry gall mite

chokecherry finger gall mite

plum finger gall mite

Prunus finger gall mite


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this arachnid.

 

       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Finger Galls

  finger gall of chokecherry finger gall mite   finger gall of chokecherry finger gall mite
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this arachnid.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     

 

Camcorder

 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.