Tartarian honeysuckle

(Lonicera tatarica)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

Tartarian honeysuckle

NatureServe

NNA - Not applicable

SNA - Not applicable

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FACU - Facultative upland

Northcentral & Northeast

FACU - Facultative upland

Weed Status

Invasive

Nativity

Native to eastern Europe and Asia. Introduced and naturalized into the United States and Canada.

 
Occurrence

Common

 
Habitat

Deciduous woodland borders, thickets, fence rows, disturbed areas. Full sun to partial shade.

 
Flowering

May to June

     
Flower Color

Pinkish white

     
Height

3 to 10

     

Identification

This is an erect, 3 to 10 tall, perennial shrub that rises from shallow roots. It sometimes forms dense thickets.

The branches are straight and hollow. They are light green and covered with soft, fine, short hairs when young. Older branches have shaggy, grayish-brown bark.

The leaves are opposite, untoothed, egg-shaped to oblong, widest below the middle, and 1 to 2 long. They are bluish-green on the upper surface. The lower surface is hairless.

The flowers occur in pairs arising from leaf axils. They are pinkish white and do not turn yellow with age.

The fruit is a reddish-orange berry.

 
Similar
Species

All native honeysuckles are vine-like, not shrubs, and have twining branches.

Morrow’s honeysuckle (Lonicera morrowii), another non-native species, has white flowers that turn yellow with age. Its leaves are downy.

 
Pests and Diseases

Honeysuckle aphid (Hyadaphis tataricae) causes a witches’ broom of stunted leaf and stem growth at the end of shoots.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 22, 28.

Comments

 


Taxonomy

Family:

Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle)

 

Subfamily:

Caprifolioideae

 
Synonyms

Lonicera sibirica

Lonicera tatarica var. latifolia

 
Common
Names

bush honeysuckle

Tartarian honeysuckle

Tatarian honeysuckle


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Glossary

axil

The upper angle where the leaf stalk meets the stem.

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

Plant

  Tartarian honeysuckle   Tartarian honeysuckle
       
  Tartarian honeysuckle   Tartarian honeysuckle
       

Inflorescence

  Tartarian honeysuckle   Tartarian honeysuckle
       
  Tartarian honeysuckle   Tartarian honeysuckle
       

Flowers

  Tartarian honeysuckle   Tartarian honeysuckle
       
  Tartarian honeysuckle   Tartarian honeysuckle
       

Infructescence

  Tartarian honeysuckle    
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
  Tartarian Honeysuckle (Bush honeysuckle) (Lonicera tatarica L.)
Andree Reno Sanborn
 
  Tartarian Honeysuckle (Bush honeysuckle) (Lonicera tatarica L.)  

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
  Lonicera tatarica Virginalis
wander van laar
 
   
 
About

Published on Apr 11, 2014

 
     

 

Camcorder

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2017 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.