white heath aster

(Symphyotrichum ericoides)

               
      white heath aster (var. ericoides)
   
   
     
   
   
   
   
 
Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.

 
Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 24, 28.
 
Comments

 

 
Taxonomy

Family:

Asteraceae (aster)

 

Subfamily:

Asteroideae

 

Supertribe:

Asterodae

 

Tribe:

Astereae (aster)

 

No Rank:

North American clade

 
Subordinate Taxa

manyflowered aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. pansum)

white heath aster (Symphyotrichum ericoides var. ericoides)

 
Synonyms

Aster ericoides

 
Common
Names

dense-flower aster

elongate aster

heath aster

many-flower aster

many-flowered aster

squarrose white aster

 

tufted white prairie aster

white aster

white heath aster

white prairie aster

white-wreath aster

wreath aster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
Visitor Photos
   
Share your photo of this plant.
 

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more photos and, if you like, a caption.

       
MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos
   

white heath aster (var. ericoides)

  white heath aster (var. ericoides)   white heath aster (var. ericoides)
       

 

Camera

     
Slideshows
   
  Aster ericoides HEATH ASTER
Frank Mayfield
 
  Aster ericoides HEATH ASTER  
     
  Heath Aster
RangeShots
 
   
 
About

Published on Oct 25, 2013

Symphyotrichum ericoides

White heath aster, Heath Aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Heath Aster is a member of the aster family (family Asteraceae), which includes herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with simple or compound, alternate or opposite leaves. Flowers small, but organized into larger heads resembling a single, radially symmetrical flower cupped by a ring of green bracts.

 
     

 

slideshow

       
Visitor Videos
       
Share your video of this plant.
   

This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Attach one or more videos or YouTube links and, if you like, a caption.

       
       
Other Videos
 
  Weed of the Week #720 - Heath Aster (Air Date 1/22/12)
AgPhD's channel
 
   
 
About

Uploaded on Jan 25, 2012

It's our Weed of the Week, Heath Aster

   
       
  Dasies late in bloom (heath aster)
Christopher Stokes
 
   
 
About

Published on Sep 16, 2013

lots of goldenrod and late blooming aster

sharing what i seen today with you.
if you have some time
please leave a comment below.
and Please Subscribe to my channel
and thank you very much for watching my videos..

pictures of Griffith IN here
http://christopherphoto.blogspot.com

Visit Griffith Indiana's Nature on facebook
http://www.facebook.com/GriffithIndianasNaturePhotos

join me on Google+
http://plus.google.com/112815794394767726853

Join me on Twitter
http://twitter.com/griffithindiana

   
       

 

Camcorder

         
Visitor Sightings
   
Report a sighting of this plant.
 
This button not working for you?
Simply email us at info@MinnesotaSeasons.com.
Be sure to include a location.

     
     
 
MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings
         

Afton State Park

Belgium Prairie

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blazing Star Prairie Addition, South Unit

Blue Mounds State Park

Cambria WMA

Carver Highlands WMA, South Unit

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Chippewa Prairie

Clinton Prairie SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Felton Prairie SNA, Bicentennial Unit

Foxhome Prairie

French Regional Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Jensen Memorial WMA

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

Kellogg Weaver Dunes SNA, Weaver Dunes Unit

Kettledrummer Prairie

Kilen Woods State Park

Langhei Prairie SNA

Leif Mountain

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

McKnight Prairie

Miller Prairie, West Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Louisville Swamp Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Wilkie Unit

Mound Prairie SNA

Mound Spring Prairie SNA, North Unit

Neal WMA

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Hoffman Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Pavia Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Rengstorf Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Spieker Unit

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Ottawa Bluffs Preserve

Otter Tail Prairie SNA

Pankratz Memorial Prairie, North Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Crookston Prairie Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit

Plover Prairie, East Unit

Prairie Bush Clover SNA

Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Regal Meadow

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliott SNA

River Bend Nature Center

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Sand Prairie Wildlife Management and Environmental Education Area

Sandpiper Prairie SNA

Santee Prairie SNA

Savage Fen SNA

Schaefer Prairie

Sedan Brook SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

Sheepberry Fen

Sibley State Park

Split Rock Creek State Park

Staffanson Prairie

Strandness Prairie

Swedes Forest SNA

Thorson Prairie WMA

Tiedemann WMA

Town Hall Prairie

Tribute WMA

Twin Valley Prairie Addition

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Two Rivers Aspen Prairie Parkland SNA

Tympanuchus Prairie

Vermillion River WMA

Western Prairie SNA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Woodbury WMA

Yellow Bank Hills SNA

Zimmerman Prairie

 

 

Binoculars


Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.