American hog peanut

(Amphicarpaea bracteata)

               
Conservation Status

IUCN Red List

not yet assessed

American hog peanut

NatureServe

N5 - Secure

SNR - Unranked

Minnesota

not listed

Wetland
Indicator
Status

Great Plains

FACU - Facultative upland

Midwest

FAC - Facultative

Northcentral & Northeast

FAC - Facultative


Identification

See Subordinate Taxa (below) for identifying information.


Distribution Distribution Map   Sources: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 28.

Comments

 

Taxonomy

Family:

Fabaceae (pea)

 

Subfamily:

Faboideae (Papilionoideae)

 

Tribe:

Phaseoleae

 

Subtribe:

Glycininae

 
Subordinate Taxa

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata)

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. comosa)

 
Synonyms

Amphicarpa bracteata

Glycine bracteata

 
Common
Names

American hog peanut

American hogpeanut

American hog-peanut

hog peanut

hog-peanut


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

Visitor Photos

   
Share your photo of this plant.

       
       
       
       

MinnesotaSeasons.com Photos

   

American hog peanut (Amphicarpaea bracteata var. bracteata)

  American hog peanut (var. bracteata)   American hog peanut (var. bracteata)
       
       

 

Camera

     

Slideshows

   
     
     
     

 

slideshow

     

Visitor Videos

   
Share your video of this plant.

     
     

Other Videos

 
     
     
     
     

 

Camcorder

         

Visitor Sightings

   
Report a sighting of this plant.

     
     
 

MinnesotaSeasons.com Sightings

   

Afton State Park

Avon Hills Forest SNA
North Unit

Baker Park Reserve

Banning State Park

Buffalo River State Park

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Camden State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Cedar Mountain SNA

Cedar Rock SNA

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Cherry Grove Blind Valley SNA

Clear Lake SNA

Compass Prairie SNA

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Crow Wing State Park

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Crystal Spring SNA

Des Moines River SNA

Dodge Nature Center

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Englund Ecotone SNA

Falls Creek SNA

Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park

Franconia Bluffs SNA

French Regional Park

Frontenac State Park

Glacial Lakes State Park

Glendalough State Park

Greenleaf Lake SRA

Greenwater Lake SNA

Hardscrabble Woods / MG Tusler Sanctuary

Hastings SNA

Helen Allison Savanna SNA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Itasca State Park

Jay Cooke State Park

Kasota Prairie SNA

Kellogg Weaver Dunes SNA
Kellogg Weaver Unit

Kilen Woods State Park

King’s and Queen’s Bluff SNA

Lake Alexander Woods SNA
South Unit

Lake Carlos State Park

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lake Louise State Park

Lake Maria State Park

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Leif Mountain

Lester Lake SNA

Liable Woods

Maplewood State Park

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods SNA

Mille Lacs Kathio State Park

Mille Lacs Moraine SNA

Mississippi River County Park

Monson Lake State Park

Mound Prairie SNA

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Myre-Big Island State Park

Nerstrand Big Woods State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR
Hoffman Unit

Old Mill State Park

Ordway Prairie

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

Partch Woods SNA

Paul Bunyan Savanna

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Prairie Coteau SNA

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Quarry Park SNA

Racine Prairie SNA

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Ripley Esker SNA

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Roscoe Prairie SNA

Rushford Sand Barrens SNA

St. Croix Savanna SNA

St. Croix State Park

Savage Fen SNA

Savanna Portage State Park

Sedan Brook SNA

Sheepberry Fen

Shooting Star Prairie SNA

Sibley State Park

Spring Creek Prairie SNA

Staffanson Prairie

Uncas Dunes SNA

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

Whitewater State Park

Wild Indigo Prairie SNA

Wild River State Park

William O’Brien State Park

Wood-Rill SNA


 

 

Binoculars

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2019 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.