Minnesota Destinations

by County

             
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
       
       
Aitkin County
       
Aitkin County  

McGregor Marsh SNA

Rice Lake NWR

Savanna Portage State Park

       
Anoka County
       
Anoka County  

Bertram Chain of Lakes Regional Park

Blaine Airport Rich Fen SNA

Blaine Preserve SNA

Blaine Wetland Sanctuary

Boot Lake SNA

Bunker Hills Regional Park

Cedar Creek Ecosystem Science Reserve

Helen Allison Savanna SNA

Springbrook Nature Center

       
Becker County
       
Becker County  

Dinner Creek SNA

Greenwater Lake SNA

Hamden Slough NWR

Itasca State Park

Tamarac NWR

Zimmerman Prairie

       
Beltrami County
       
Beltrami County  

Big Bog State Recreation Area

Lake Bemidji State Park

Pennington Bog SNA

Red Lake Peatland SNA

       
Benton County
       
Benton County  

Englund Ecotone SNA

       
Big Stone County
       
Big Stone County  

Big Stone Lake State Park

Big Stone NWR

Bonanza Prairie SNA

Clinton Prairie SNA

Prairie WMA

Victory WMA

       
Blue Earth County
       
Blue Earth County  

Butternut Valley Prairie SNA

Cambria WMA

Minneopa State Park

       
Brown County
       
Brown County  

Cottonwood River Prairie SNA

Flandrau State Park

Joseph A. Tauer Prairie SNA

       
Carlton County
       
Carlton County  

Blackhoof River WMA

Dye WMA

Hemlock Ravine SNA

Jay Cooke State Park

Moose Lake State Park

Sawyer WMA

Wrenshall WMA

       
Carver County
       
Carver County  

Baylor Regional Park

Carver Highlands WMA, Middle Unit

Carver Highlands WMA, North Unit

Carver Highlands WMA, South Unit

Carver Park Reserve

Minnesota Valley NWR, Chaska Unit

Seminary Fen SNA

       
Cass County
       
Cass County  

Dry Sand WMA

Hole in the Bog Peatland SNA

Schoolcraft State Park

       
Chippewa County
       
Chippewa County  

Chippewa Prairie

Gneiss Outcrops SNA

Lac qui Parle State Park

       
Chisago County
       
Chisago County  

Franconia Bluffs SNA

Interstate State Park

Lawrence Creek SNA

Rush Lake Island SNA

Wild River State Park

       
Clay County
       
Clay County  

Blanket Flower Prairie SNA

Blazing Star Prairie

Blazing Star Prairie Addition, North Unit

Blazing Star Prairie Addition, South Unit

Bluestem Prairie

Bluestem Prairie Additions

Bluestem Prairie SNA

Buffalo River State Park

Felton Prairie

Felton Prairie SNA, Assiniboia Skipper Unit

Felton Prairie SNA, Bicentennial Unit

Felton Prairie SNA, Shrike Unit

Felton WMA

Flowing Prairie WMA

Margherita Preserve-Audubon Prairie

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Flickertail Prairie Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Holland Braton Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Spieker Unit

Spring Prairie Preserve

Twin Valley Prairie Addition

       
Clearwater County
       
Clearwater County  

Iron Springs Bog SNA

Itasca State Park

Itasca Wilderness Sanctuary SNA

       
Cook County
       
Cook County  

Butterwort Cliffs SNA

Cascade River State Park

Grand Portage State Park

Hovland Woods SNA, North Unit

Hovland Woods SNA, South Unit

Judge C.R. Magney State Park

Kodonce River State Wayside

Lutsen SNA

Myhr Creek Ridge SNA

Pigeon River Cliffs

Spring Beauty Northern Hardwoods SNA

Sugarloaf Cove Nature Center

Sugarloaf Point SNA

Temperance River State Park

       
Cottonwood County
       
Cottonwood County  

Expandere WMA

Red Rock Prairie

Rock Ridge Prairie SNA

       
Crow Wing County
       
Crow Wing County  

Crow Wing State Park

Cuyuna Country State Recreation Area

Mille Lacs Moraine SNA

Paul Bunyan Savanna

       
Dakota County
       
Dakota County  

Chimney Rock SNA

Crosstown West Park

Day Park and Earley Lake Trail

Dodge Nature Center

Fort Snelling State Park

Hampton Woods WMA

Hastings Sand Coulee SNA

Hastings SNA

Lake Byllesby Regional Park

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Lebanon Hills Regional Park

Lilydale Regional Park

Miesville Ravine Park Reserve

Minnesota Valley NWR, Black Dog Preserve Unit

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Pilot Knob

Pine Bend Bluffs SNA

Ritter Farm Park

Spring Lake Park Reserve

Terrace Oaks West

Thompson County Park

Vermillion Highlands Research Recreation and WMA

Vermillion River WMA

Whitetail Woods Regional Park

       
Dodge County
       
Dodge County  

Hythecker Prairie SNA

Iron Horse Prairie SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Vorce WMA

       
Douglas County
       
Douglas County  

Kensington Rune Stone Park

Lake Carlos State Park

Seven Sisters Prairie

Spruce Creek WMA

Staffanson Prairie

       
Faribault County
       
Xxxxxxxx County  

Osmundson Prairie SNA

       
Fillmore County
       
Fillmore County  

Cherry Grove Blind Valley SNA

Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park

Pin Oak Prairie SNA

Rushford Sand Barrens SNA

Saxifrage Hollow

Seven Springs WMA

Wykoff Balsam Fir SNA

       
Freeborn County
       
Freeborn County  

Myre-Big Island State Park

Nelson Wildlife Sanctuary

       
Goodhue County
       
Goodhue County  

Buck Family Memorial WMA

Cannon River Turtle Preserve SNA

Colvill Park

Frontenac State Park

Grace Nature Preserve

McKnight Prairie

North Fork Zumbro Woods SNA

River Terrace Prairie SNA

Sprague Creek Peatland SNA

Tiedemann WMA

Woodbury WMA

       
Grant County
       
Grant County  

Egret Island SNA

       
Hennepin County
       
Hennepin County  

Baker Park Reserve

Crow-Hassan Park Reserve

Fort Snelling State Park

Elm Creek Park Reserve

Ferndale Marsh

French Regional Park

Hardscrabble Woods / MG Tusler Sanctuary

Henry’s Woods

Hyland Lake Park Reserve

Lake Rebecca Park Reserve

Minnehaha Regional Park

Minnesota Valley NWR, Long Meadow Lake Unit

Mississippi National River & Recreation Area, Coldwater Spring

North Mississippi Regional Park

Roberts Bird Sanctuary

Westwood Hills Nature Center

Wolsfeld Woods SNA

Wood-Rill SNA

       
Houston County
       
Houston County  

Beaver Creek Valley State Park

Brownsville Bluff SNA

Mound Prairie SNA

       
Hubbard County
       
Hubbard County  

Badoura Jack Pine Woodland SNA

Itasca State Park

La Salle Lake SNA

La Salle Lake State Recreation Area

Lester Lake SNA

       
Isanti County
       
Isanti County  

Marvin W. Schubring Memorial WMA

Twin Lakes SNA

       
Itasca County
       
Itasca County  

Boltuck-Rice Forever Wild SNA

Botany Bog SNA

Chisholm Point Island SNA

Hill Annex Mine State Park

Ladies Tresses Swamp SNA

Little Too Much Lake SNA

Lost 40 SNA

Mississippi Oxbow SNA

Potato Lake SNA

Scenic State Park

Wabu Woods SNA

       
Jackson County
       
Jackson County  

Des Moines River SNA

Holthe Prairie SNA

Kilen Woods State Park

Lindgren-Traeger Bird Sanctuary

Prairie Bush Clover SNA

R. & J. Traeger Preserve

       
Kanabec County
       
Kanabec County  

Mille Lacs WMA

       
Kandiyohi County
       
Kandiyohi County  

Leif Mountain

Moe Woods

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Brenner Lake Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Forstrom Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Woolcott Unit

Regal Meadow

Regal Meadow Addition

Sibley State Park

       
Kittson County
       
Kittson County  

Caribou Woodland

Lake Bronson Parkland SNA

Lake Bronson State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Mears Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Storm Unit

Norway Dunes

Pelan Prairie

Skull Lake

       
Koochiching County
       
Koochiching County  

Caldwell Brook Cedar Swamp SNA

East Rat Root River Peatland SNA

Franz Jevne State Park

Lost River Peatland SNA

Myrtle Lake Peatland SNA

Nett Lake Peatland SNA

North Black River Peatland SNA

South Black River Peatland SNA

Susie Island / Francis Lee Jaques Memorial Preserve

       
Lac qui Parle County
       
Lac qui Parle County  

Big Stone NWR

Plover Prairie, East Unit

Plover Prairie, West Unit

Plover Prairie Addition

Yellow Bank Hills SNA

       
Lake County
       
Lake County  

Caribou Falls State Wayside

George Crosby Manitou State Park

Gooseberry Falls State Park

Iona’s Beach SNA

Kawishiwi Pines SNA

Sand Lake Peatland SNA

Sand Lake / Seven Beavers Preserve

Split Rock Lighthouse State Park

Tettegouche State Park

Upper Manitou Forest Preserve

Wahpeton Prairie WMA

Wambach WMA

Watrous Island SNA

West Rat Root River Peatland SNA

       
Lake of the Woods County
       
Lake of the Woods County County  

Garden Island State Recreation Area

Gustafson’s Camp SNA

Mulligan Lake Peatland SNA

Norris Camp Peatland SNA

Pine & Curry Island SNA

Winter Road Lake Peatland SNA

Zippel Bay State Park

       
Le Sueur County
       
Le Sueur County  

Bur Oak WMA

Chamberlain Woods SNA

Edward Velishek Memorial WMA

Kasota Prairie

Kasota Prairie SNA

Minnesota Valley NWR, Jessenland Unit

Ney Nature Center

Ottawa Bluffs

Sakatah Lake State Park

       
Lincoln County
       
Lincoln County  

Hole-in-Mountain WMA

Hole-in-the-Mountain Prairie

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Jessen Unit

       
Lyon County
       
Lyon County  

Black Rush Lake WPA

Camden State Park

Garvin Park

Glynn Prairie SNA

       
Mahnomen County
       
Mahnomen County  

Santee Prairie SNA

       
Marshall County
       
Marshall County  

Agassiz NWR

Old Mill State Park

       
Martin County
       
Martin County  

 

       
McLeod County
       
McLeod County  

Liable Woods

Schaefer Prairie

       
Meeker County
       
Meeker County  

Greenleaf Lake State Recreation Area

       
Mille Lacs County
       
Mille Lacs County  

Father Hennepin State Park

Mille Lacs Kathio State Park

Mille Lacs WMA

       
Morrison County
       
Morrison County  

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

Crane Meadows NWR

Lake Alexander Preserve

Lake Alexander Woods SNA, Central Unit

Lake Alexander Woods SNA, North Unit

Lake Alexander Woods SNA, South Unit

McDougall WMA

Ripley Esker SNA

       
Mower County
       
Mower County  

Lake Louise State Park

Racine Prairie SNA

Shooting Star Prairie SNA

Wild Indigo SNA

       
Murray County
       
Murray County  

Lake Shetek State Park

Lundblad Prairie SNA

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Pell Creek Unit

Shetek WMA, East Unit

Shetek WMA, West Unit

Slaughter Slough WPA

       
Nicollet County
       
Nicollet County  

Fort Ridgely State Park

Seven Mile Creek County Park

Swan Lake WMA, North Star Unit

       
Nobles County
       
Nobles County  

Compass Prairie SNA

       
Norman County
       
Norman County  

Agassiz Dunes Preserve

Agassiz Dunes SNA

Agassiz-Nelson WMA

Frenchman’s Bluff SNA

Neal WMA

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Pavia Unit

Prairie Smoke Dunes SNA

Sandpiper Prairie SNA

Twin Valley Prairie SNA

Twin Valley WMA

       
Olmsted County
       
Olmsted County  

Oronoco Prairie SNA

Oxbow Park & Zollman Zoo

       
Otter Tail County
       
Otter Tail County  

Glendalough State Park

Inspiration Peak

Jensen Memorial WMA

Maplewood State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Bittbender Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Rengstorf Unit

Otter Tail Prairie SNA

Seven Sisters Prairie

       
Pennington County
       
Pennington County  

 

       
Pine County
       
Pine County  

Audubon Center of the North Woods

Banning State Park

Black Lake Bog SNA

Kettle River SNA

St. Croix State Park

Sandstone WMA

       
Pipestone County
       
Pipestone County  

Pipestone National Monument

Prairie Coteau SNA

Split Rock Creek State Park

       
Polk County
       
Polk County  

Agassiz Dunes Preserve

Agassiz Dunes SNA

Belgium Prairie

Glacial Ridge NWR

Glacial Ridge Project

Malmberg Prairie SNA

Mentor Prairie

Pankratz Memorial Prairie, North Unit

Pankratz Memorial Prairie, South Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Crookston Prairie Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Foxboro Prairie Unit

Pembina Trail Preserve SNA, Pembina Trail Unit

Red River State Recreation Area

Rydell NWR

Thorson Prairie WMA

Tympanuchus Prairie

       
Pope County
       
Pope County  

Bruce Hitman Heron Rookery SNA

Glacial Lakes

Glacial Lakes State Park

Lake Johanna Esker

Langhei Prairie SNA

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Cramlet Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Harris Trust, et al. Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Hoffman Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Syverson Unit

Ordway Prairie

Ordway Prairie Addition

Sheepberry Fen

Strandness Prairie

White Bear WMA

       
Ramsey County
       
Ramsey County  

Bruce Vento Nature Sanctuary

Crosby Farm Regional Park

Fort Snelling State Park

Joy Park

Keller Regional Park

Lilydale Regional Park

Maplewood Heights Park

Maplewood Nature Center

Mississippi National River & Recreation Area, St. Anthony Falls Visitor Center

Pig’s Eye Island Heron Rookery SNA

Tamarack Nature Center

Tony Schmidt Regional Park

       
Red Lake County
       
Red Lake County  

Marcoux Prairie

       
Redwood County
       
Redwood County  

Cedar Mountain SNA

Cedar Rock SNA

Swedes Forest SNA

       
Renville County
       
Renville County  

Fort Ridgely State Park

Morton Outcrops SNA

River Warren Outcrops SNA

       
Rice County
       
Rice County  

Big Woods Heritage Forest WMA

Cannon River Trout Lily SNA

Cannon River Wilderness Area

Edward Velishek Memorial WMA

Nerstrand Big Woods State Park

Phelps Lake WMA

Prairie Creek WMA, Engeseth-Rinde Unit

Prairie Creek WMA, Koester Prairie Unit

Prairie Creek Woods SNA

River Bend Nature Center

Sakatah Lake State Park

Straight River Wildflower Preserve

Townsend Woods SNA

Trout Lily Preserve

Whitney Island SNA

       
Rock County
       
Rock County  

Blue Mounds State Park

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Bartells Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Brandenburg Prairie Unit

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Touch the Sky Prairie Unit

       
Roseau County
       
Roseau County  

Hayes Lake State Park

Luxemberg Peatland SNA

Pine Creek Peatland SNA

Sprague Creek Peatland SNA

Two Rivers Aspen Prairie Parkland SNA

Winter Road Lake Peatland SNA

       
St. Louis County
       
St. Louis County  

Bear Head Lake State Park

Big Island SNA

Boulder Lake Environmental Learning Center

Burntside Islands SNA

Eagle’s Nest Island No. 4 SNA

Lake Vermilion-Soudan Underground Mine State Park

Laurentian Divide Recreation Area

Lost Lake Peatland SNA

McCarthy Beach State Park

Minnesota Point Pine Forest SNA

Moose Mountain SNA

Purvis Lake-Ober Foundation SNA

St. Louis River Estuary

Savanna Portage State Park

Sax-Zim Bog

Wawina Peatland SNA

       
Scott County
       
Scott County  

Cleary Lake Regional Park

Minnesota Valley NWR, Blakeley Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Bloomington Ferry Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Jessenland Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Louisville Swamp Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Rapids Lake Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, St. Lawrence Unit

Minnesota Valley NWR, Wilkie Unit

Minnesota Valley State Recreation Area, Lawrence Unit

Murphy-Hanrehan Park Reserve

Savage Fen SNA

Spring Lake Regional Park

       
Sherburne County
       
Sherburne County  

Clear Lake SNA

Harry W. Cater Homestead Prairie SNA

Mississippi River Islands SNA

Rice Lake Savanna SNA

Sand Prairie Wildlife Management and Environmental Education Area

Sherburne NWR

Uncas Dunes SNA

Woodland Trails Park

       
Sibley County
       
Sibley County  

Minnesota Valley NWR, Blakeley Unit

       
Stearns County
       
Stearns County  

Avon Hills Forest SNA, North Unit

Avon Hills Forest SNA, South Unit

Cold Spring Heron Colony SNA

Discovery WMA

Mississippi River County Park

Partch Woods SNA

Quarry Park SNA

Roscoe Prairie SNA

St. Wendel Tamarack Bog SNA

Sedan Brook Prairie SNA

Tribute WMA

       
Steele County
       
Steele County  

Clinton Falls Dwarf Trout Lily SNA

Rice Lake State Park

Somerset WMA

       
Stevens County
       
Stevens County  

Benson WMA

Bill Freeman WMA

Northern Tallgrass Prairie NWR, Green Muhly Unit

Verlyn Marth Memorial Prairie SNA

       
Swift County
       
Swift County  

Chippewa Prairie

Chippewa Prairie Addition

Monson Lake State Park

       
Todd County
       
Todd County  

Elgin Woods WMA

       
Traverse County
       
Traverse County  

Miller Prairie, East Unit

Miller Prairie, West Unit

       
Wabasha County
       
Wabasha County  

Bald Eagle Bluff SNA

Carley State Park

Kellogg Weaver Dunes SNA, Kellogg Weaver Unit

Kellogg Weaver Dunes SNA, Weaver Dunes Unit

National Eagle Center

Zumbro Falls Woods SNA

       
Wadena County
       
Wadena County  

Dry Sand WMA

       
Waseca County
       
Waseca County  

 

       
Washington County
       
Washington County  

Afton State Park

Carpenter St. Croix Valley Nature Center

Crystal Spring SNA

Falls Creek SNA

Grey Cloud Dunes SNA

Lake Elmo Park Reserve

Lost Valley Prairie SNA

Point Douglas Park

St. Croix Savanna SNA

Sunfish Lake Park

Valley View Park, Oak Park Heights

William O'Brien State Park

       
Watonwan County
       
Watonwan County  

 

       
Wilkin County
       
Wilkin County  

Anna Gronseth Prairie

Foxhome Prairie

Kettledrummer Prairie

Richard M. & Mathilde Rice Elliot SNA

Town Hall Prairie

Western Prairie SNA

       
Winona County
       
Winona County  

Great River Bluffs State Park

John A. Latsch State Park

King’s and Queen’s Bluff SNA

Whitewater State Park

       
Wright County
       
Wright County  

Lake Maria State Park

Mary Schmidt Crawford Woods SNA

Robert Ney Memorial Park Reserve

Stanley Eddy Memorial Park Reserve

       
Yellow Medicine County
       
Yellow Medicine County  

Antelope Valley SNA

Blue Devil Valley SNA

Mound Spring Prairie SNA, North Unit

Mound Spring Prairie SNA, South Unit

Swedes Forest SNA

Upper Sioux Agency State Park

       

 


Created: 3/15/2020

Last Updated:

About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | © 2020 MinnesotaSeasons.com. All rights reserved.